UnitekFiber Solution
Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable(GYTA)
Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable(GYTA)
Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable(GYTA)

Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable(GYTA)

Description:
The structure of GYTA Optical fiber cable is composed of more than 5 loose tube bundle tubes (or partially filled ropes) twisted around the central reinforcing member to form a rounded cable core, and the stranded layer may be a single layer or a double layer.
  • Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable(GYTA)
  • Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable(GYTA)
The cable core is longitudinally wrapped with double-sided coated steel (aluminum) tape, and finally vacuum-extruded medium-density polyethylene sheath.

Features:
  • Full section water blocking structure, double-coated aluminum tape longitudinal package, ensuring good water and moisture resistance
  • Loose sleeve filled with special ointment for critical fiber protection
  • Phosphating steel wire center strengthening member high modulus, corrosion resistance
  • Adopt SZ twisted structure, easy to branch and ensure the optical fiber is not stressed under harsh environment
  • Polyethylene sheath makes the cable have good UV resistance 
  • Product life more than 30 years

Applications:
  • Core Network, Metropolitan Area Network, and Access Network Outdoor Optical Cable
  • Laying method: overhead, pipeline
  • Working temperature: -40℃~+60℃
  • Bend radius: Static 10 times the cable diameter
  • Dynamic 20 times optical cable diameter

Product Parameter

No. of cable

24

96

144

Fiber Model  

G.652B

Design(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

1+5

1+8

1+12

Central Strength Member

Material

Steel Wire

Diameter(±0.05)mm

1.5

2.1

2.1

Additional Sheath

Material

MDPE

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.7

2.1

Loose Tube

Material

PBT

Diameter(±0.06)mm

1.8

2.1

2.1

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.32

0.35

0.35

The Max.Core NO./Tube

6

12

12

Filler Rope

Material

LDPE

Colour

White

Diameter(±0.06)mm

1.8

——

Water Blocking layer(Material)

Flooding Compound

Moisture Barrier

Material

Aluminum Tape

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.20

Outer Sheath

Material

LSZH

Thickness(±0.2)mm

1.8

Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm

9.6

12.2

15.3

Cable Weight(±10)kg/km

107

189

265

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors
Fibre & Loose Tube Colors
Packaging & Shipping

GYTA packaging and shipping

Production

Aluminum Longitudinal Layer Stranded Optic Cable(GYTA)
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...