UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Optical Transceiver Module|MM 10G SFP+ 300m Dualfiber Optical Module 850nm Wavelength LC

The maximum transmission rate of SFP+ can reach 16 Gbps. In fact, SFP+ is an enhanced version of SFP. The SFP+ specification is based on SFF-8431. In most applications today, SFP+ optic fiber modules typically support 8 Gbit/s fiber channel. With its advantages of small size and convenient use, the  SFP+ optic fiber modules has replaced the XENPAK and XFP optic fiber modules that were widely used in early 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and has become the most popular optical optic fiber modules in 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Reviews
Video

Optical Transceiver Module|MM 10G SFP+ 300m Dualfiber Optical Module 850nm Wavelength LC

Features


  • Up to 11.3Gb/s data links with DDM

  • VSCEL transmitter and PIN photo-detector

  • Distance up to 300m with MMF

  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

  • Specifications compliant with SFF 8472

  • Single 3.3V power supply

  • Case operating temperature range: 0°C to +70°C or -40 to 85°C


Applications


  • 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet

  • 200-M5-SN-I,1200-M5E-SN-I,1200-M6-SN-I 10G Fibre Channel


Network Connectivity


SFP+ optical transceiver module support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel and some other communication standards. This standard has been extended to SFP+, which can support 10.0 Gbit/s transmission rate, including 8 gigabit fiber channel and 10GbE. The SFP+ optical transceiver module version of the optical fiber and copper core version is introduced. Compared with the Xenpak, X2 or XFP version of the transceiver module, the SFP+ optical transceiver module leaves part of the circuit for implementation on the motherboard rather than in the transceiver module.


SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module


Competibale with all your Switch and 100% Tested in Host Devices


Competibale with all your Switch and 100% Tested in Host Devices


High Quality 400G/200G/100G/40G Optical Transceivers, Build Your Fiber Optical Networks Faster, Bigger and Sooner


Now that 10G network technology and market are mature, the solution of 10G data center is usually 10G switch with SFP+ 10 Gigabit optical transceiver module and LC fiber jumper. Switch with different speeds should match the optical transceiver module with corresponding speeds.


Build Your Fiber Optical Networks Faster


According to different transmission rates, optical transceiver module can be divided into 1G optical transceiver module, 10G optical transceiver module, 25G optical transceiver module, 40G optical transceiver module, 100G optical transceiver module and 400G optical transceiver module.


25G Optical

Can you accept OEM/ODM transceiver module order?

Yes, please send inquiry to us or email us sales@unitekfiber.com.

Can SFP+ optical modules be used in SFP ports?

Yes. 10G SFP+ optical modules can work when inserted in SFP ports, but the transmission rate is only 1Gbps; however, SFP optical modules cannot be used in SFP+ ports.

What is the longest transmission distance supported by SFP+ optical modules?

Depending on the type of fiber used, the transmission distance is also different. The transmission distance is 300 meters when used with OM1 multi-mode fiber, and the longest distance when used with OS2 single-mode fiber is currently 120 kilometers.

Will SFP+ optics automatically configure between 1GbE and 10GbE?

Auto configuration is not supported between 10GE and 1GE rates.

Can SFP+ optical modules be used with SFP+/QSFP high-speed cables?

Can't. The SFP+/QSFP high-speed cable can be directly inserted into the SFP+/QSFP port of the switch to connect the switches at both ends without using optical modules.

Jasper
Mar 16, 2023

These just work! What a great value unit.

Amazing optical transceiver module, amazing quality.

I received the optical module very quickly. And the optical module can be used well, today I ordered again.

Excellent optical module - works as advertised

Good service, on time deliveries. Excellent optical module and good price.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post