UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

25G SFP28 CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module SM 1310 10KM for 5G Ethernet

The optical interface adopts dual LC sockets with high port density; 25G SFP28 optical transceiver adopts DFB laser and PIN photodetector. Transmitter and receiver have built-in CDR, which is mainly used in 25G Ethernet.

Distance
SFP Types
Products
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

25G SFP28 CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module SM 1310 10KM for 5G Ethernet

25G SFP28 CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module SM 1310 10KM for 5G Ethernet


Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S compatible SFP28 transceiver adopts LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 100m over OM4 MMF (70m over OM3). The SFP28 optical module supports running on the same 1G/10G network cabling Infrastructure, giving 2.5 times increase in speed at least, and the built-in DDM/DOM functions monitor the real-time operating status. Each SFP28 transceiver module is individually tested on a series of Cisco switches, and is fully compliant with the SFP28 MSA, RoHS, CPRI, and the eCPRI standards.


Network Connectivity


Direct connection with 25GBASE SFP28 SR Transceivers for Data Center and Telecom Applications


25G SFP28 CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module SM 1310 10KM for 5G Ethernet

Direct Connection for 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Optics to 4x 25G SFP28 Optics with MTP Harness Cable for Data Center Application


25G SFP28 CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module SM 1310 10KM for 5G Ethernet


Product Highlights


25G Connectivity for Data Center

The optical module adopts a hot-swappable SFP28 package, and the transmission distance through single mode fiber can reach up to 10km/15km.


25G SFP28 CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module SM 1310 10KM for 5G Ethernet


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

SFP28 transceiver is an enhanced version of SFP+ and has the same size as SFP+, but SFP 25G optical module can support a single-channel 25Gb/s rate.


25G SFP28 CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module SM 1310 10KM for 5G Ethernet


SF28 optical transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of switches, routers, servers, network interface card etc. Data center switches usually have very dense ports. Low-power optical modules can not only save energy consumption, but also alleviate the problem of excessive heating of optical modules.

What are the types of 25G optical modules?

25G optical modules are roughly divided into three types, 25G dual-fiber modules, 25G WDM modules, and 25G BIDI modules.

Is there any damage to the module if it is used for transmission over a short distance of 10m for an 25G optical module of 10km? Do I need to use attenuator?

We need to ensure that the receiving power of the module is not more than the receiver overload power to avoid the module being broken. So to get the 25G LR to work at 10m, you need to add about 3dB attenuation.

Are any of these modules compatible with Huawei Equipment?

Yes, Unitekfiber's optical modules are compatible with Fiberhome, Huawei, ZTE, Cisco, Ericsson, Nokia and other brands.

How much power does this 25G SFP transceiver draw?

The power consumption of this module <1w.

Can SFP28 ports be interconnected with QSFP28 ports?

100G SR4 multi-mode optical modules can be used for interconnection. Under the premise of equipment support, 100G QSFP28 ports can be configured as 4*25G mode, and then MPO-LC fiber jumpers are used to connect 100G SR4 optical modules and 25G SFP28 optical modules.

What is the maximum transmission distance of the 25G SFP28 optical module?

At present, 25G SFP28 optical modules can transmit up to 40 kilometers. There are 25G SFP28 ER, 25G SFP28 bidi, 25G SFP28 CWDM, and 25G SFP28 DWDM.

Bartley
Aug 08, 2022

Economical, arrived fast, tested out with good numbers after installation. Stripping and polishing was normal.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Pat
Jul 02, 2023

I am very happy with the cables, price and delivery and will probably continue to buy from UnitekFiber. I'm sure I'll be placing another small order in the next few days.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Harrison
Nov 24, 2023

The ordering process was great, with a speedy delivery. I am due to have the products installed next week and can follow up with further feedback once tested. So far I have been very impressed.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Bonnie
Mar 17, 2023

Great product, will purchase more optical transceiver in the near future.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Massiety
Apr 11, 2024

Currently, I am conducting compatibility testing between the 100G transceiver module and my devices, and the UnitekFiber products seem quite impressive. They have started running, and everything is working well. There are no compatibility or performance issues, and the bandwidth and transmission speed have been tested successfully.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 25G SFP28 Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post