UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Long Distance 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Data Center with Duplex LC Connector 1310nm

The working principle of 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical transceiver is that the laser driver controls the arriving wavelength, and the optical signal passes through the multiplexer and is combined for transmission. When reaching the receiving end, these transmitted signals are demultiplexed into four channels with a transmission rate of 10Gbps, and then the PIN detector or transimpedance amplifier restores the data stream, and then transmits the optical signal.

Distance
SFP Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Review
Video

Details of Long Distance 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Data Center with Duplex LC Connector 1310

Long Distance 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Data Center with Duplex LC Connector 1310nm


The Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.


Network Connectivity


Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers


Long Distance 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Data Center with Duplex LC Connector 1310nm


Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with Cassettes and Enclosures


Long Distance 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Data Center with Duplex LC Connector 1310nm


Product Highlights


40G Connectivity for Data Center

40G QSFP+ optical module provides high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications.


Long Distance 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Data Center with Duplex LC Connector 1310nm


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

40G SR4 QSFP+ optical module complies with 802.ba D3.2 (40GBASE-SR4) standard and can be connected to MPO/MTP fiber optic connectors for 40G transmission applications.


Long Distance 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Data Center with Duplex LC Connector 1310nm


In data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core layer and distribution layer application scenarios, 40G QSFP+ optical modules provide high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications.

Parameter of Long Distance 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver for Data Center with Duplex LC Connector 13

Part Number

Form Factor

Data Rate

Wavelength

Laser

Distance

Medium

Connector

Temperature

UFQP-40G-SR4

QSFP+

40G

850nm

VCSEL/PIN

100m

MMF

MPO

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-SR-BD

QSFP+

40G

850/900nm

VCSEL/PIN

100m

MMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-LR4

QSFP+

40G

CWDM 1310nm

DFB/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-ER4

QSFP+

40G

CWDM 1310nm

DFB/APD

40km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃


Why can I use both 12 fibers MTP trunk cables and 8 fibers MTP-LC cables with 40GBASE-SR4 transceivers? Shouldn't they be the same 12 fibers cables?

Actually, 40G-SR4 modules adopted MTP/MPO-12 Male connectors, but only 8 fiber strands are required, 4 fibers are idle in the connection, so you can use both 8 fibers and 12 fibers MTP cables. 

Which fiber cable type is work with QSFP+ LR4 40G 10KM transceiver?

QSFP+ LR4 40G 10KM transceiver primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over duplex single mode fiber patch cable with LC connectors or MPO trunk cables.

What is the QSFP-ER4-40G transceiver max supported distances?

40km.

Once I place an order for my optic transceiver, how long will it take to receive them?

Unitekfiber supply a huge volume of optic transceiver modules, most of transceiver modules have a short lead time, 5-7days.

Can you confirm 40G QSFP+ Optical module is Cisco compatible?

Unitekfiber's optical modules are compatible with Fiberhome, Huawei, ZTE, Cisco, Ericsson, Nokia and other brands.

Allen
Aug 08, 2022

Very good service and quality.

The fiber cable was very easy to pull both indoor & outdoor. It's not stiff, went thru conduits nicely.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post