UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Indoor Butterfly GJXH FTTH Fiber Optic Cable 1F 2F 4F 6F G657 Single Mode LSZH FRP Strength Member

GJXH fiber optic cable is an indoor optical cable specially developed for FTTH (Fiber to the Home). The optical fiber core is located in the center of the cable body, two reinforcing cores are placed on both sides, and the outer layer is enveloped and sheathed to form a cable.


Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Video
Reviews

Description of Indoor Butterfly GJXH FTTH Fiber Optic Cable 1F 2F 4F 6F G657 Single Mode LSZH FRP St

FTTH Cable Price


FTTH (Fiber to the home) drop cable, the outer skin is generally black and white, the diameter is relatively small, and the flexibility is good; the cross section is 8-shaped, the reinforcing member is located at the center of the two circles, and the metal or non-metal structure can be used, and the optical fiber is located at the geometric center of the 8-shaped shape. The fiber inside the cable is mostly G.657A2 small bending radius fiber, which can be laid at a bending radius of 20mm.


FTTH Drop Cable Price


The Fiber Cores of FTTH drop cable is from 2 cores to 6 cores


Features of FTTH drop cable

Fiber FTTH

 

FTTH drop cable is use special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property. Two parallel FRP strength members ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the fiber. Simple structure, light weight and high practicability. Novel flute design, easily strip and splice, simplify the installation and maintenance. Low smoke, zero halogen, and flame retardant sheath.


Applications of FTTH drop cable


FTTH Fiber Optic


FTTH outdoor drop cable is a new type of fiber-optic cable. It is a butterfly-shaped cable. Because it is small in size and light in weight, it is suitable for the application of Fiber to the Home. It can be cut according to the distance of the site, increased the efficiency of construction. The unique 8-shaped structure of the drop cable can realize the field end in the shortest time.


Professional Assistant For FTTH Outdoor Drop Cabling System


FTTH Fiber to the Home


Packaging & Shipping


12-24 Fibers Outdoor FTTH Drop Cable Steel Wire&FRP Packaging & Shipping


12-24 Fibers Outdoor FTTH Drop Cable Steel Wire&FRP Packaging & Shipping

Parameter of Indoor Butterfly GJXH FTTH Fiber Optic Cable 1F 2F 4F 6F G657 Single Mode LSZH FRP Stre


No. of cable

2/4

Fiber Model  

G.657A1

K FRP

Diameter(±0.03)mm

0.5

NO.

2

Outer Sheath

Material

LSZH

Colour

white

Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm

2.0×3.0

Cable Wetght(±2)kg/km

10.0

Attenuation

1310nm

dB/km

0.50

1550nm

0.40

Allowable Tensile Strength

Short Term

N

80

Long Term

40

Allowable Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

2200

Long Term

1000

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

15.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

30.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fiber Colors

Fiber Colors


FAQ

How to terminate the FTTH Drop cable?

This cable can work with single mode or multimode LC/SC fast connectors and also can be pre-terminated by LC/SC/ST/FC connectors.

Does FTTH Drop Cable work with singlemode upc 9/125 micro fiber?

Yes, the optical fiber usually is single mode (9/125) G657. It is also can be G652D. You can use cold splicing tool to add fast connectors LC/SC/ST/FC(UPC/APC) to it.

Do any LC fast connectors work with FTTH drop cable?

Yes, UnitekFiber can provide LC fast connectors to terminate FTTH drop cable.

What is the main application for FTTH drop cable?

The main application for FTTH drop cable is Fiber to The Home project.

Is FTTH drop cable suitable for outdoor runs?

Yes, it is suitable for outdoor application with 70meters pole span.

What is the strength members for FTTH drop cable?

The strength member for FTTH drop cable can be FRP or steel wire.

What is the function of FRP?

FRP is a Fiberglass-Reinforced Plastic material that has the strength of steel at the fraction of the weight, the FRP makes cable strong tension and anti-bend advantages.

Download

Video

Reviews

Bartley
Jul 13, 2022

Economical, arrived fast, tested out with good numbers after installation. Stripping and polishing was normal.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post