UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver FR4 1310nm 2km Duplex LC

Compatible QSFP56 200G FR4 transceiver module is designed for 200GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm with duplex LC connectors. UnitekFiber's 200G QSFP56 fiber transceiver module is hot-pluggable, and features 4 independent transmitting and receiving optical signal channels with transmission rates up to 53.125Gbps per channel (50G PAM4). The built-in digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) allows access to real-time operating parameters. The 200G-QSFP56 module suitable for 200G Ethernet, Data Center, and Cloud Networks.


Products
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver FR4 1310nm 2km Duplex LC


QSFP56-200G-FR4 Transceiver Module Connectivity Solutions

Insert 2*200G QSFP56 optical modules into the corresponding Ethernet switch ports, and connect the fiber optic transceiver with a duplex LC fiber patch cord to achieve a 200G transmission rate.


Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver FR4 1310nm 2km Duplex LC


Structured Cabling Connections of 200G Optical Transceiver Module

The connection solution involves using a 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver module, fiber patch panel, fiber patch cords, and Ethernet switch. The transceiver module enables high-speed and reliable data transmission over long distances in optical network infrastructure. This solution ensures efficient connectivity and seamless communication between network devices by establishing direct connections through the fiber optic transceiver, fiber patch panel and Ethernet switch.


Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver FR4 1310nm 2km Duplex LC


Widely Application of 200G QSFP56 FR4 Transceiver Module

200G QSFP transceiver are primarily used for interconnections within and across data centers. Within data centers, 200G QSFP56 module are used to connect servers and storage devices to support large-scale parallel computing and high-speed data analysis. In the data center room, the 200G fiber transceiver are used to support high-speed data transmission over long-distance, meeting the communication needs of data centers in different geographic locations. In addition, the 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver can also be used in mobile base stations, passive wavelength division systems, SAN/NAS storage networks.


Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver FR4 1310nm 2km Duplex LC

Can I plug a 200G QSFP56 module into a QSFP-DD port?

Yes, QSFP56 can be inserted into the QSFP-DD port. QSFP-DD has backward compatibility. But OSFP cannot be inserted into QSFP-DD port.


What is the transmission distance of a 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver module?

The transmission distance of 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver module can be divided into SR4, DR4, FR4, LR4, ER4, etc.


Can 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver modules be used in existing network equipment?

It depends on the compatibility of the network equipment. Most modern network switches, routers, and equipment support 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver modules.


Compared with NRZ technology, does PAM4 have any advantages?

Compared with NRZ, PAM4 has the advantages including: doubling the density of data, achieving higher resolution using the same oversampling rate, and having the same total noise power spread over a wider frequency so that the noise power in bandwidth goes down. PAM4 clearly offers power, footprint, and cost advantages because of the reduced number of transceivers compared to an identical NRZ solution (1/2 the number of TX/RX).


What is the power limit for QSFP56?

QSFP56 transceiver specification allows maximum power consumption of <5 Watts.


Vera
Jun 13, 2024

I have put 200G QSFP56 transceiver modules into service and they work well. I use them in a personal environment rather than a professional one, but I will probably buy more in the near future.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Winni
Jun 13, 2024

I am very happy with the transceiver modules, price and delivery and will probably continue to buy from UnitekFiber. I'm sure I'll be placing another small order in the next few days.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Xanthe
Jun 13, 2024

The ordering process was great, with a speedy delivery. I am due to have the products installed next week and can follow up with further feedback once tested. So far I have been very impressed.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Tess
Jun 13, 2024

I am conducting compatibility testing between the 200G transceiver module and my devices, and the UnitekFiber products seem quite impressive. They have started running, and everything is working well. There are no compatibility or performance issues, and the bandwidth and transmission speed have been tested successfully.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Truda
Jun 13, 2024

This module meets my expectations and has been running reliably without any issues so far. And The logistics were fast. Highly recommended.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 200G Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post