UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Manufacturer Indoor|Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable Micro-tube 12 24 48 96 144 288 Cores GJXZY SM G652D G657 PE|LSZH

Indoor/outdoor Fiber optic cable GJXZY is our newly developed fiber cable which is designed to meet both the harsh environment of outdoors but also can be applied in indoors. 

                

Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

Manufacturer Indoor|Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable Micro-tube 12 24 48 96 144 288 Cores GJXZY SM G652D G6

Indoor/outdoor Fiber optic cable GJXZY is our newly developed fiber cable which is designed to meet both the harsh environment of outdoors but also can be applied in indoors. The structure of the GJXZY indoor/outdoor fiber cable is to insert 250um colored optical fibers into a loose tube made of high modulus materials and fill the loose sleeve with waterproof compounds. There are two parallel FRPs are placed at the both sides of the fiber cable. Finally the fiber cable is extruded with frame-retardant LSZH sheath.


Features:

lFiber type: G657A fiber, G657B fiber

lUp to 24 fibers.

lUni-tube gel-filled construction for superior fiber protection.

lTwo parallel FRP wire to enhance tensile resistant and protect cable from mechanical damage.

lDesigned for use with inexpensive attachment hardware.

lSelf-supported no messenger needed.

lFlame-retardent LSZH jacket

lSmall size, Low cost.


Application:

lThis fiber cable is applied in Duct, Aerial FTTx, Access installations.

lUsed in access network or as access cable from outdoor to indoor in customer premises network.

lUsed as access building cable in premises distribution system, especially used in indoor or outdoor aerial access cabling.


Packaging & Shipping

Fiber Drop Cable Price

How to terminate the FTTH Drop cable?

This cable can work with single mode or multimode LC/SC fast connectors and also can be pre-terminated by LC/SC/ST/FC connectors.

Does FTTH Drop Cable work with singlemode upc 9/125 micro fiber?

Yes, the optical fiber usually is single mode (9/125) G657. It is also can be G652D. You can use cold splicing tool to add fast connectors LC/SC/ST/FC(UPC/APC) to it.

Do any LC fast connectors work with FTTH drop cable?

Yes, UnitekFiber can provide LC fast connectors to terminate FTTH drop cable.

What is the main application for FTTH drop cable?

The main application for FTTH drop cable is Fiber to The Home project.

Is FTTH drop cable suitable for outdoor runs?

Yes, it is suitable for outdoor application with 70meters pole span.

What is the strength members for FTTH drop cable?

The strength member for FTTH drop cable can be FRP or steel wire.

What is the function of FRP?

FRP is a Fiberglass-Reinforced Plastic material that has the strength of steel at the fraction of the weight, the FRP makes cable strong tension and anti-bend advantages.

Reviews

Catherin
Jul 13, 2022

Pulling this through ceilings and in conduit - this is fantastic cable. Flexible doesn't hold shape. very nice to crimp as well.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post