UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Optical Transceiver Module|QSFP+ 40G Single Mode Ethernet Transceiver 10km 1310nm Wavelength MPO

One of the advantages of using a 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is its high-density installation capability. It has a smaller form factor than the traditional XFP or SFP+ transceivers, which allows for a higher density of transceiver modules in network equipment, such as routers and switches.Its compatibility with multiple protocols and fiber types, small form factor, and high-density installation capability make it ideal for modern network infrastructure designs.

Fiber Optic
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

Optical Transceiver Module|QSFP+ 40G Single Mode Ethernet Transceiver 10km 1310nm Wavelength MPO

The features of the 40G QSFP+ transceiver module


l4 Parallel lanes design

lUp to 40Gb/s data rate

lAggregate Bandwidth of up to 44.0G

lQSFP+ MSA compliant

lUp to 10km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF)

lMaximum power consumption 3.5W

lSingle +3.3V power supply

lRoHS-6 compliant


The application of the 40G QSFP+ transceiver module


lHigh-performance computing: The 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is used in high-performance computing clusters to connect servers and storage devices.

lStorage area networks (SANs): The 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is used in SANs to connect storage systems to servers.

lCloud computing: The 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is used in cloud computing environments to provide high-bandwidth connectivity between servers, switches, and routers.

lVideo streaming: The 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is used in video streaming applications to provide high-bandwidth connections between content delivery networks (CDNs).


Optical Transceiver Module|QSFP+ 40G Single Mode Ethernet Transceiver 10km 1310nm Wavelength MPO


Network Connectivity


The 40G QSFP+ transceiver module can either be connected with MPO or LC connector and has a working wavelength of 1310nm. This type of transceiver module is frequently utilized in data centers for various applications. With the use of an MPO fiber jumper, the QSFP 40G SR4 can be employed to connect two 40G network devices together. Furthermore, it can also be used along with an MPO-LC fiber branch jumper to establish a connection between a 40G network device and a 10G network device.


Optical Transceiver Module|QSFP+ 40G Single Mode Ethernet Transceiver 10km 1310nm Wavelength MPO


Competibale with all your Switch and 100% Tested in Host Devices


Every transceiver module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.


Optical Transceiver Module|QSFP+ 40G Single Mode Ethernet Transceiver 10km 1310nm Wavelength MPO


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability


Host devices such as switches, routers, and servers have different hardware and software configurations, and the compatibility of the optical transceiver can vary depending on the host device's specifications. Therefore, it becomes crucial to test the optical transceiver in host devices to ensure proven interoperability.


Optical Transceiver Module|QSFP+ 40G Single Mode Ethernet Transceiver 10km 1310nm Wavelength MPO


Can you accept OEM/ODM transceiver module order?

Yes, please send inquiry to us or email us sales@unitekfiber.com.

Can you confirm 40G QSFP+ Optical module is Cisco compatible?

Unitekfiber's optical modules are compatible with Fiberhome, Huawei, ZTE, Cisco, Ericsson, Nokia and other brands.


What is the QSFP+ 40G transceiver supported distances?

It supported 150m-40km distance.


What is the composition of the SFP optical module?

Laser and circuit board IC and external accessories, external accessories are composed of shell, base, PCBA, pull ring, buckle, unlocking piece, rubber plug.

Once I place an order for my optic transceiver , how long will it take to receive them?

Unitekfiber supply a huge volume of optic transceiver modules,most of transceiver modules have a short lead time,5-7days.


Aviva
Jun 09, 2023

Products are fully functional and received in perfect condition. Great price compared to the OEM ones!

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Ashley
Jun 09, 2023

After receiving these transceivers, I connect them with my switch at once. No issues at all.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Becky
Jun 09, 2023

Great prices, great products, great shipping, everything is just perfect.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Carina
Jun 09, 2023

Super products work as expected. No issues reported after a week of use so far. Highly recommend and will use their products again.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Charlotte
Jun 09, 2023

Appreciate prices and fast shipment.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post