UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Supplying Optical Transceiver QSFP+ 40G Compatible With MPO Connector 850nm 150m DOM

40G QSFP+ optical transceiver is often used with MPO/MTP connector in 40G network transmission. It uses multimode optical fiber for transmission. It can support 100 meters transmission distance when matched with OM3 patch cords, and 150 meters transmission distance when matched with OM4 patch cords. The maximum low power consumption it supports is 1.5W. It’s of type hot-swappable QSFP package.

Distance
SFP Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Review
Video

Details of Supplying Optical Transceiver QSFP+ 40G Compatible With MPO Connector 850nm 150m DOM

High_Speed_40G_QSFP+_CSR4_Optical_Transceiver_Low_Consumption_MMF_(1).jpg


The HW QSFP-40G-iSR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). This optical transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.


Network Connectivity


Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers


Direct_Connection_for_40GBASE-SR4_QSFP+_Transceivers.png




Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics to 4x 10G SFP+ Optics with MTP Harness Cable


100GBASE-SR4_QSFP28.png


Connection for 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

High_Technology_40G_QSFP+_Fiber_Optical_Transceiver_Module_With_DMM_Function.png




Product Highlights


40G Connectivity for Data Center

Commonly used in data centers to connect Ethernet switches with OM3/OM4 fiber optic cables. SFP+40G transceiver interface has better transmission performance, lower loss and higher pair size.


40G_Connectivity_for_Data_Center.png


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

QSFP+40G optical modules are mainly used to realize the connection between network devices in the data center, and are suitable for short-distance transmission.

10g_optical_transceiver.png


40G QSFP+ DOM optical transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of switches, routers, servers, network interface card etc. In data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core layer and distribution layer application scenarios, 40G QSFP+ optical modules provide high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications.




Parameter of Supplying Optical Transceiver QSFP+ 40G Compatible With MPO Connector 850nm 150m DOM

Part Number

Form Factor

Data Rate

Wavelength

Laser

Distance

Medium

Connector

Temperature

UFQP-40G-SR4

QSFP+

40G

850nm

VCSEL/PIN

100m

MMF

MPO

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-SR-BD

QSFP+

40G

850/900nm

VCSEL/PIN

100m

MMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-LR4

QSFP+

40G

CWDM 1310nm

DFB/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-ER4

QSFP+

40G

CWDM 1310nm

DFB/APD

40km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃


Why can I use both 12 fibers MTP trunk cables and 8 fibers MTP-LC cables with 40GBASE-SR4 transceivers? Shouldn't they be the same 12 fibers cables?

Actually, 40G-SR4 modules adopted MTP/MPO-12 Male connectors, but only 8 fiber strands are required, 4 fibers are idle in the connection, so you can use both 8 fibers and 12 fibers MTP cables. 

Which fiber cable type is work with QSFP+ LR4 40G 10KM transceiver?

QSFP+ LR4 40G 10KM transceiver primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over duplex single mode fiber patch cable with LC connectors or MPO trunk cables.

What is the QSFP-ER4-40G transceiver max supported distances?

40km.

Once I place an order for my optic transceiver, how long will it take to receive them?

Unitekfiber supply a huge volume of optic transceiver modules, most of transceiver modules have a short lead time, 5-7days.

Can you confirm 40G QSFP+ Optical module is Cisco compatible?

Unitekfiber's optical modules are compatible with Fiberhome, Huawei, ZTE, Cisco, Ericsson, Nokia and other brands.

Delbert
Aug 08, 2022

Good service, products came quickly and were exactly what I needed. Thank you!

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post