UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

High Technology 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optical Transceiver Module With DMM Function

40G QSFP+ optical transceiver is a four-channel small pluggable optical module with a transmission rate of 40Gbps, which can realize the interconnection between network equipment (such as switches, routers, media converters, etc.) and optical cables or copper cables. 40G transceivers are more compact, so they are more suitable for applications with high port density.

Distance
SFP Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Review
Video

Details of High Technology 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optical Transceiver Module With DMM Function

High Technology 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optical Transceiver Module With DMM Function


The Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.



Network Connectivity

 


Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers


High Technology 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optical Transceiver Module With DMM Function



Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with Cassettes and Enclosures


High Technology 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optical Transceiver Module With DMM Function




Product Highlights


40G Connectivity for Data Center

40G QSFP+ optical module provides high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications.

High Technology 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optical Transceiver Module With DMM Function



Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

40G SR4 QSFP+ optical module complies with 802.ba D3.2 (40GBASE-SR4) standard and can be connected to MPO/MTP fiber optic connectors for 40G transmission applications.

 

High Technology 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optical Transceiver Module With DMM Function


In data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core layer and distribution layer application scenarios, 40G QSFP+ optical modules provide high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications. 

Parameter of High Technology 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optical Transceiver Module With DMM Function

Part Number

Form Factor

Data Rate

Wavelength

Laser

Distance

Medium

Connector

Temperature

UFQP-40G-SR4

QSFP+

40G

850nm

VCSEL/PIN

100m

MMF

MPO

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-SR-BD

QSFP+

40G

850/900nm

VCSEL/PIN

100m

MMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-LR4

QSFP+

40G

CWDM 1310nm

DFB/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP-40G-ER4

QSFP+

40G

CWDM 1310nm

DFB/APD

40km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃


Why can I use both 12 fibers MTP trunk cables and 8 fibers MTP-LC cables with 40GBASE-SR4 transceivers? Shouldn't they be the same 12 fibers cables?

Actually, 40G-SR4 modules adopted MTP/MPO-12 Male connectors, but only 8 fiber strands are required, 4 fibers are idle in the connection, so you can use both 8 fibers and 12 fibers MTP cables. 

Which fiber cable type is work with QSFP+ LR4 40G 10KM transceiver?

QSFP+ LR4 40G 10KM transceiver primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over duplex single mode fiber patch cable with LC connectors or MPO trunk cables.

What is the QSFP-ER4-40G transceiver max supported distances?

40km.

Once I place an order for my optic transceiver, how long will it take to receive them?

Unitekfiber supply a huge volume of optic transceiver modules, most of transceiver modules have a short lead time, 5-7days.

Can you confirm 40G QSFP+ Optical module is Cisco compatible?

Unitekfiber's optical modules are compatible with Fiberhome, Huawei, ZTE, Cisco, Ericsson, Nokia and other brands.

Bartley
Aug 08, 2022

Economical, arrived fast, tested out with good numbers after installation. Stripping and polishing was normal.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post