UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable G652D Aramid Yarn Double Sheath PE

Fiber Optic Cable is all-dielectri self-supporting cable. The commonly used ADSS fiber optic cable are: single-sheath ADSS cable, double-sheath ADSS cable and mini small span ADSS cable.
                   

Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Reviews
Video

Description of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable G652D Aramid Yarn Double

Features:


  • Non-metal strength member

  • High Strength Kevlar yarn member

  • Replacing existing aerial ground wires

  • Upgrading communications lines of power systems

  • Synchronous planning and designing when new aerial power lines are to be constructed

  • Conducting large fault short-circuit current and providing lightning protection


Application:

  • Adopted to Outdoor distribution

  • Network in high electromagnetic interfering places

  • Suitable for aerial network

  • Long distance and local area network communication

  • Can be installed conveniently and operated simply


Packaging & Shipping


Air Blown Fiber Optic Cable


Production

Blown Fibre

Parameter of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable G652D Aramid Yarn Double Sh

No. of cable

/

6

12

24

48

72

96

Design

(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

/

1+5

1+5

1+5

1+5

1+6

1+8

Fiber type

/

G.652D

Central Strength Member

Material

mm

FRP

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.5

1.5

1.5

1.5

2.1

2.1

Loose Tube

Material

mm

PBT

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

1.8

1.8

2.1

2.1

2.1

Thickness

(±0.03mm)

0.32

0.32

0.32

0.35

0.35

0.35

MAX.NO./per

6

6

6

12

12

12

Filler Rope

Material

mm

LDPE

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

1.8

1.8

2.1

NO.

4

3

1

1

Water Blocking Layer

Material

/

Flooding Compound& Water Blocking tape

Additional Strength Member

Material

/

Aramid Yarn

Outer Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

1.8(nominal)

colour

black.

Cable Diameter(±0.2mm)

mm

9.6

9.6

9.6

10.2

10.8

12.1

Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km)

kg/km

67

67

67

78

87

116

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

≤0.21

Cable breaking strength(RTS)

kn

≥5.8

Working Tension (MAT)

kn

≥2.2

Wind velocity

m/s

30

Icing

mm

5

Span

m

200

Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

≥2200

Long Term

≥1100

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

mm

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors
Fibre & Loose Tube Colors


What is ADSS fiber optic cable?

All-dielectric self-supporting (ADSS) cable is a type of optical fiber cable that is strong enough to support itself between structures without using conductive metal elements.

How about the pole span for ADSS fiber optic cable?

UnitekFiber can supply ADSS fiber optic cable with 100-800 meter pole span.

Why does fiber optic cable need all-dielectric material?

Dielectric means it has non-conducting properties of a non-metallic, insulating material that resists the passage of electric current.

Can ADSS be installed underground?

ADSS cables should be placed in Aerial and duct, but can not be direct-buried.

Reviews

Bartley
Jul 13, 2022

Economical, arrived fast, tested out with good numbers after installation. Stripping and polishing was normal.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post