UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Duplex Fiber Optic Jumper Multimode OM5 50/125um SC-LC G657A1 2.0mm 3.0mm LSZH

A fiber optic jumper is a cable used to connect two fiber optic devices, usually consisting of a pair of fiber optic connectors (FC, SC, ST, LC, etc.) and a fiber optic cable. Optical fiber jumpers are usually used in high-speed data transmission in data centers, local area networks, wide area networks, etc., and have the advantages of low signal loss, strong anti-interference, and high bandwidth.

Length
Fiber Optic
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

Duplex Fiber Optic Jumper Multimode OM5 50/125um SC-LC G657A1 2.0mm 3.0mm LSZH

LC-SC duplex jumper is a kind of fiber jumper used to transmit signals between fiber optic devices. The LC-SC duplex jumper has a dual-core optical fiber, that is, there are two optical fibers, one for sending signals and the other for receiving signals. This kind of jumper is usually used for the connection between optical switches, optical routers, optical converters and other equipment. It can provide high-speed, stable and reliable data transmission, and is suitable for data centers, enterprise networks, telecom operators and other fields.


Fiber Patch Cord Cabling Solution


During the wiring of fiber optic jumpers, the following solutions are recommended:

1. Determine the fiber optic cabling route: Before cabling, we should first determine the fiber optic cabling route of the optical cable to avoid optical signal attenuation caused by too long distance or too many turns.

2. Clean up the environment and equipment: Before wiring, make sure the environment is clean and the equipment is not damaged, so as to ensure the transmission quality of optical signals.

3. Use the appropriate fiber optical cable or fiber optic jumper: According to different usage scenarios and the required transmission distance, choose the corresponding fiber optical cable or fiber optic jumper specifications and types, such as single mode optical fiber or multimode optical fiber.

4. Adapter press-fitting: When connecting optical cables, professional press-fitting tools are required to press-fit the connectors to the end of the optical cable to ensure stable and reliable connection and avoid optical signal loss.

5. Cabling testing: After the optical cable connection is completed, the optical power test and optical attenuation test should be carried out to confirm that the quality of the optical signal meets the requirements.



Duplex Fiber Optic Jumper Multimode OM5 50/125um SC-LC G657A1 2.0mm 3.0mm LSZH


Different outer sheath materials meet your different wiring requirements


The main difference between these materials is their fire-retardant properties, with LSZH offering the highest level of fire protection and OFNR being suitable for indoor riser applications. Additionally, LSZH has lower smoke emission and toxicity in case of burning compared to PVC, making it a preferred choice for sensitive environments like data centers and hospitals.


Duplex Fiber Optic Jumper Multimode OM5 50/125um SC-LC G657A1 2.0mm 3.0mm LSZH


Packing & Delivery



Duplex Fiber Optic Jumper Multimode OM5 50/125um SC-LC G657A1 2.0mm 3.0mm LSZH


How can I get a sample to check your quality ?

If you need sample to test, please contact our sales team or email us sales@unitekfiber.com.

If the patch cable fiber connector ferrule polished like an angled or is flat?

If the cable stands as UPC (Ultra Polished Connector), is slightly concave and if you want the cable with an Angled-end they must have the specs of APC (Angled Polished Connector).

Will it work if i separate the pair and use only single cord?

Yes, they are not crossed over so, please feel free to use the duplex as two simplex fiber patch cords.

Does this work with OS2 fiber?

Sorry, this fiber optic jumper is multimode, but OS2 fiber is single mode,so it can work with OS2 fiber.

Can you supply customized products and logo?

Yes. We supply OEM service. You can send us your drawing.

Jackson
May 08, 2023

Speedy delivery, worked perfectly great value.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Sophia
May 08, 2023

Good patch cable for the price.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Liam
May 08, 2023

Arrived well packed. Good quality cables.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Olivia
May 08, 2023

Fast shipping,Good packaging,Worked as should.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Noah
May 08, 2023

So far so good. The feel and look of the jumper is perfect.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other Fiber Optic Patch Cord Products
Recent Post