UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

FTTH Outdoor Drop Fiber Optic Cable|GJXFH Self-supporting Cable 1 2 4 Cores G652A1 LSZH Black

The large-scale use of FTTH Fiber Optic Drop Cable in FTTX projects mainly uses two splicing methods: one is optical cable cold splicing technology (physical splicing) based on cold splices, and the other is hot-melting technology using fusion splicers as tools.

                   

Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
Faqs
Download
Video
Reviews

Description of FTTH Outdoor Drop Fiber Optic Cable|GJXFH Self-supporting Cable 1 2 4 cores G652A1 L

Features:


  • Special bending-resistant optical fiber provides greater bandwidth and enhances network transmission performance;

  • Two parallel FRP or metal reinforcements make the fiber optic drop cable have good compression resistance and protect the optical fiber;

  • The fiber optic drop cable has a simple structure, light weight and strong practicability;

  • Unique groove design, easy to peel off, easy to connect, simplify installation and maintenance;

  • Low-smoke halogen-free flame-retardant polyethylene sheath or flame-retardant PVC sheath;

  • The FTTH fiber optic drop cable can be matched with a variety of field connectors, and can be completed on site;

  • The optic drop cable has small outer diameter, light weight, low cost, and low construction cost;

  • The cold connection technology is adopted, which is fast, flexible and fast;

  • The FTTH drop cable has high flattening resistance and tension resistance, and the self-supporting structure can meet the flying span of less than 50 meters;


Application:


  • For indoor wiring, end users directly use fiber cables;

  • Used for building optical fiber cable;

  • It is used for indoor wiring in FTTH.


Packaging & Shipping



FTTH Outdoor Drop Fiber Optic Cable|GJXFH Self-supporting Cable 1 2 4 Cores G652A1  LSZH Black


High Quality Fiber Optic Cable

Parameter of FTTH Outdoor Drop Fiber Optic Cable|GJXFH Self-supporting Cable 1 2 4 cores G652A1 LSZ

No. of cable

2/4

Fiber Model  

G.657A1

Steel wire

Diameter(±0.03)mm

1.0

NO.

1

FRP

Diameter(±0.03)mm

0.5

NO.

2

Outer Sheath

Material

LSZH

Colour

Black

Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm

5.0×2.0

Cable Wetght(±2)kg/km

21

Attenuation

1310nm

dB/km

0.4

1550nm

0.3

Allowable Tensile Strength

Short Term

N

600

Long Term

300

Allowable Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

2200

Long Term

1000

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

15.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

30.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fiber Characteristic

Cable code

Fiber

Count

Cable  diameter

mm

Cable 

weight 

Kg/km

Tensilse 

Strength 

Long/Short term 

N

Crush 

Resistance 

Long/Short term

N

Bedning

Radius

Dynamic/Static

mm

GJXFH-1

1

(2.0±0.2)×(3.0±0.2)

8

30/60

300/1000

15/30

GJXFH-2

2

(2.0±0.2)×(3.0±0.2)

8.5

30/60

300/1000

15/30

GJXFH-4

4

(2.0±0.2)×(3.0±0.2)

10

30/60

300/1000

15/30

GJXH-1

1

(2.0±0.2)×(3.0±0.2)

9

30/60

300/1000

15/30

GJXH-2

2

(2.0±0.2)×(3.0±0.2)

9.5

30/60

300/1000

15/30

GJXH-4

4

(2.0±0.2)×(3.0±0.2)

10

30/60

300/1000

15/30


Fiber Colors

Fiber Colors






Faqs

How to terminate the FTTH Drop cable?

This cable can work with single mode or multimode LC/SC fast connectors and also can be pre-terminated by LC/SC/ST/FC connectors.

Does FTTH Drop Cable work with singlemode upc 9/125 micro fiber?

Yes, the optical fiber usually is single mode (9/125) G657. It is also can be G652D. You can use cold splicing tool to add fast connectors LC/SC/ST/FC(UPC/APC) to it.

Do any LC fast connectors work with FTTH drop cable?

Yes, UnitekFiber can provide LC fast connectors to terminate FTTH drop cable.

What is the main application for FTTH drop cable?

The main application for FTTH drop cable is Fiber to The Home project.

Is FTTH drop cable suitable for outdoor runs?

Yes, it is suitable for outdoor application with 70meters pole span.

What is the strength members for FTTH drop cable?

The strength member for FTTH drop cable can be FRP or steel wire.

What is the function of FRP?

FRP is a Fiberglass-Reinforced Plastic material that has the strength of steel at the fraction of the weight, the FRP makes cable strong tension and anti-bend advantages.

Video

Reviews

Annie
Jul 13, 2022

I am extremely impressed with your products, fiber optic cable. My father would have loved buying these products from your company.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post