UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

AOC Active Optical Cable 40G QSFP to-4 x 10G SFP+ Breakout AOC Cable 5M

Active optical cable, as a main transmission medium for high-performance computers and data centers, guarantees the stability of transportation and the flexibility of applications. It should often be used in high-density communication projects. QSFP + to 4x SFP + AOC cables are 40GBase QSFP + Breakout AOC cables. One end is QSFP + optical connector and the other end is 4 SFP + optical connectors. Transmission distance of 40GBase QSFP + Breakout AOC cables is not more than 100 meters. UnitekFiber is providing 10G, SFP+ AOC, 40G QSFP+ AOC, 56G QSFP+ AOC and 120G CXP AOC etc..
                   

Length
Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
Download
FAQ
Review
Video

Description of AOC Active Optical Cable 40G QSFP to-4 x 10G SFP+ Breakout AOC Cable 5M

Features


  • 10.3125Gb/s per lane, x4 channels

  • 850nm VCSEL and PIN receiver

  • Single 3.3V power supply

  • Operating Case Temperature: -5~75℃

  • Hot pluggable

  • Low Power Consumption

  • Light weight

  • Small Bend Radius

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor(DDM)

  • All-metal Housing for Superior EMI Performance


Application


  • Datacom

  • Low-latency and high-speed interconnections for high performance computing(HPC)

  • 40G Ethernet SR4

  • Other high-throughput data transmission network

  • Storage area Network(SAN)


AOC Active Optical Cable 40G QSFP to-4 x 10G SFP+ Breakout AOC Cable 5M


Compatible


Cisco, Juniper, H3C, Huawei, Alcatel, Allied Telesis, Zyxel, Brocade, Mikrotik, Extreme, Blade, D-linnk Netgear, Finisar, ZTE, Linksys, SMC, Ruijie, Avaya, 3com, Enterasys, Redeback, Planet etc.


Packaging and Shipping


AOC Active Optical Cable 40G QSFP to-4 x 10G SFP+ Breakout AOC Cable 5M


Production


AOC Active Optical Cable 40G QSFP to-4 x 10G SFP+ Breakout AOC Cable 5M


What is an active optical cable(AOC)?

Active Optical Cables (AOC) are optical fiber cables with fiber optic transceivers installed at both ends. The main components are divided into two parts: optical circuit and circuit.

Can active optical cables(AOC) be used in high-density data centers?

Yes. As a main transmission medium for high-performance computers and data centers, active optical cables(AOC) ensure the stability of transportation and flexibility of application, and are more common in high-density applications.

What fields are active optical cables(AOC) used in?

In laboratories and teaching centers, (AOC) active optical cables connect multiple machines to the host, which not only ensures high-speed data transmission but also ensures network security.

Can the 10G SFP in the AOC(active optical cable) be able to connect optical communication equipment?

Both data centers and cloud computing systems require higher bandwidth and lower power. 10G SFP+ in AOC (active optical cables) can well connect devices (switches, routers) with high-speed optical communication ports.

Can AOC active optical cables be used in large-scale outdoor interactive games?

Digital signage is a good place for AOC active optical cables to show their talents, which can support 1080p resolution in an outdoor HDMI environment.

What are the advantages of AOC active optical cable?

AOC(Active optical) cables are more and more widely used in high-density data centers due to the advantages of long transmission distance, fast transmission rate and convenient use. UnitekFiber supplies various types of active optical cables with high stability and reliability.

Cikey
Aug 08, 2022

Wonderful cables.

I have received the order, and your shipping time is out of expected. And the FTTH drop cable are functioning just as expected. we have always been satisfied with our equipment from you.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other Active Optical Cable (AOC) Products
Recent Post