UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Indoor|Outdoor FTTH Fiber Optic Cable GJXZY Lose Tube 2-24 Cores Single Mode G657 G652D PE|LSZH Black

Indoor|Outdoor Fiber optic cable GJXZY is a rated Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) cable which is perfectly suited for applications and installations with rigorous environment. It is available from 2 to 24 core and feature of flame-retardant zero halogen and UV resistant outer jacket. Additional strength member of two parallel FRPs are applied to enhance tensile resistant and protect cable from mechanical damage.

                

Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Video
Reviews

Description of Indoor|outdoor FTTH Fiber optic Cable GJXZY Lose Tube 2-24 cores Single Mode G657 G65

Features:

  • Fiber type: G657A fiber, G657B fiber

  • Up to 24 fibers.

  • Uni-tube gel-filled construction for superior fiber protection.

  • Two parallel FRP wire to enhance tensile resistant and protect cable from mechanical damage.

  • Designed for use with inexpensive attachment hardware.

  • Self-supported no messenger needed.

  • Flame-retardent LSZH jacket

  • Small size, Low cost.


Application:

  • This fiber cable is applied in Duct, Aerial FTTx, Access installations.

  • Used in access network or as access cable from outdoor to indoor in customer premises network.

  • Used as access building cable in premises distribution system, especially used in indoor or outdoor aerial access cabling.


Packaging & Shipping

Fiber Drop Cable Price

Parameter of Indoor|outdoor FTTH Fiber optic Cable GJXZY Lose Tube 2-24 cores Single Mode G657 G652D

No. of cable

12-24

Fiber Model

G.657A1

Strength Member

Material

FRP

Diameter(±0.05)mm

1.0

Loose Tube

Material

LSZH

Diameter(±0.05)mm

1.4

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.15

The Max.Core NO./Tube

12

Outer Sheath

Material

LSZH

Thickness(±0.1)mm

2.0

Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm

7.0

Cable Weight(±3kg)

36

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range
(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70

NO.

Item

Requirement

1

Allowable Tensile Strength

Short Term

600 N

Long Term

200 N

2

Allowable Crush Resistance

Short Term

1000 (N/100mm)

Long Term

300 (N/100mm)


Fibre Colours

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Blue

Green

Yellow

Violet

White

Orange

Gray

Brown

Light Green

aqua

pink














No.

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

Color

Red

Blue

Green

Yellow

Violet

White

Orange

Gray

Brown

Light Green

aqua

pink



How to terminate the FTTH Drop cable?

This cable can work with single mode or multimode LC/SC fast connectors and also can be pre-terminated by LC/SC/ST/FC connectors.

Does FTTH Drop Cable work with singlemode upc 9-125 micro fiber?

Yes, the optical fiber usually is single mode (9/125) G657. It is also can be G652D. You can use cold splicing tool to add fast connectors LC/SC/ST/FC(UPC/APC) to it.

Do any LC fast connectors work with FTTH drop cable?

Yes, UnitekFiber can provide LC fast connectors to terminate FTTH drop cable.

What is the main application for FTTH drop cable?

The main application for FTTH drop cable is Fiber to The Home project.

Is FTTH drop cable suitable for outdoor runs?

Yes, it is suitable for outdoor application with 70meters pole span.

What is the strength members for FTTH drop cable?

The strength member for FTTH drop cable can be FRP or steel wire.

What is the function of FRP?

FRP is a Fiberglass-Reinforced Plastic material that has the strength of steel at the fraction of the weight, the FRP makes cable strong tension and anti-bend advantages.

Download

Video

Reviews

Bartley
Jul 13, 2022

Economical, arrived fast, tested out with good numbers after installation. Stripping and polishing was normal.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post