UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Manufacturer Indoor Fiber Optic Cable FTTH Drop GJXH 1 2core G657A1 Single Mode LSZH White

Indoor 2 cores fiber optic FTTH Drop cable is used for fiber-to-home application. It is with a relatively small diameter and good flexibility and the outer jacket is generally white LSZH material. The cross-section is in the shape of a figure eight, the reinforcement is located in the center of the two circles, and the metal or non-metal structure can be choose. 

                   

Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Details
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Video
Reviews

Details of Manufacturer Indoor Fiber Optic Cable FTTH Drop GJXH 1 2core G657A1 Single Mode LSZH Whi

Features:


  • Strong bending resistance, provide greater bandwidth, and improve network transmission performance;

  • Two parallel plastic or metal fiber reinforcement design makes fiber optic cable have good compression resistance;

  • The FTTH drop cable has simple structure, light weight and strong practicability;

  • The features of FTTH drop cable are unique groove design, easy to peel off, convenient to connect, simplify installation and maintenance;

  • Low-smoke halogen-free flame-retardant polyethylene sheath or flame-retardant PVC sheath to protect the environment.

  • It can be matched with various field connectors and can be finished on site.


Application:


  • For indoor wiring, end users directly use fiber cables;

  • Used for building optical fiber cable;

  • It is used for indoor wiring in FTTH.


Packaging & Shipping


12-24 Fibers Outdoor FTTH Drop Cable Steel Wire&FRP Packaging & Shipping


12-24 Fibers Outdoor FTTH Drop Cable Steel Wire&FRP Packaging & Shipping

Parameter of Manufacturer Indoor Fiber Optic Cable FTTH Drop GJXH 1 2core G657A1 Single Mode LSZH W

No. of cable

2/4

Fiber Model

G.657A1

K FRP

Diameter(±0.03)mm

0.5

NO.

2

Outer Sheath

Material

LSZH

Colour

white

Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm

2.0×3.0

Cable Wetght(±2)kg/km

10.0

Attenuation

1310nm

dB/km

0.50

1550nm

0.40

Allowable Tensile Strength

Short Term

N

80

Long Term

40

Allowable Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

2200

Long Term

1000

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

15.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

30.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fiber Colors
11111.png


FAQ

How to terminate the FTTH Drop cable?

This cable can work with single mode or multimode LC/SC fast connectors and also can be pre-terminated by LC/SC/ST/FC connectors.

Does FTTH Drop Cable work with singlemode upc 9/125 micro fiber?

Yes, the optical fiber usually is single mode (9/125) G657. It is also can be G652D. You can use cold splicing tool to add fast connectors LC/SC/ST/FC(UPC/APC) to it.

Do any LC fast connectors work with FTTH drop cable?

Yes, UnitekFiber can provide LC fast connectors to terminate FTTH drop cable.

What is the main application for FTTH drop cable?

The main application for FTTH drop cable is Fiber to The Home project.

Is FTTH drop cable suitable for outdoor runs?

Yes, it is suitable for outdoor application with 70meters pole span.

What is the strength members for FTTH drop cable?

The strength member for FTTH drop cable can be FRP or steel wire.

What is the function of FRP?

FRP is a Fiberglass-Reinforced Plastic material that has the strength of steel at the fraction of the weight, the FRP makes cable strong tension and anti-bend advantages.

Download

Video

Reviews

Clarence
Jul 13, 2022

On time delivery and always has great customer service!

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post