UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Aerial Outdoor Flat Drop Fiber Optic Cable GYFXTBY 2-24F G652D Single mode Multimode FR LSZH

The 250μm optical fiber is sheathed in a loose tube made of high modulus material, and the loose tube is filled with a thixotropic waterproof compound. Two parallel FRPs are add to form a flat shape and then extrude into a flat polyethylene sheath. The optical fiber and cable is designed for a live expectancy for at least 30years without serious degradation of the performance or reliability when maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations and when operated in the environmental condition.


Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Video
Reviews

Description of Aerial Outdoor Flat Drop Fiber Optic Cable GYFXTBY 2-24F G652D Single mode Multimode

FTTH Cable Price


Outdoor GYFXTBY Flat Cable Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable is Non-Armored Uni-Tube optical cable with fibers placed in loose buffer tube. The cable core is protected with jelly to prevent water intrusion and migration, and cover with a black polyethylene out jacket. Two embedded FRP or metallic wire provide desire tension. The cable consists of a central loose tube, filled with a synthetic oil based jelly, non-nutritive to fungus, electrically non-conductive, homogeneous and free from dirt and foreign matter, containing up to 12 optical fibres. Two Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) elements are longitudinally applied parallel with the tube, and an outer black PE sheath, UV resistant.


FTTH Drop Cable Price


The Fiber Cores of Flat Fiber Cable is 2-24Cores


Features of GYFXTBY Fiber optic Cable


Fiber FTTH  


The PBT loose tube material has good hydrolysis resistance, and the tube is filled with special ointment to protect the optical fiber; The flat optical cable is all non-metallic structure, light in weight, easy to lay, and has better anti-electromagnetic and lightning protection effects; Drop cable has the advantages of corrosion resistance, UV protection and environmental protection; Precise control of the excess length of the fiber cable ensures that the optical cable has good tensile performance and temperature characteristics.


Applications of  Flat Fiber optic Cable


FTTH Fiber Optic


The flat fiber optic cable is end of the household access, the agricultural network lightning distribution area overhead, also can application indoor and outdoor wiring in open areas. Mainly used for building pipelines or overhead drop cables, and can also be used for access networks, outdoor to indoor drop cables.


Professional Assistance For Flat Fiber Optic Cabling System.


FTTH Fiber to the Home


The optical cable layout is generally led from the entrance hole in front of the office to the optical transceiver through the underground access room. Due to the complexity of routing, manual deployment should be adopted. When laying, there should be a special person at the upper and lower corridors and each corner to pull according to the unified command, keep the fiber drop in a slack state during the pulling, and flat optic cable is strictly forbidden to make small circles and dead bends.


Packaging & Shipping


12-24 Fibers Outdoor FTTH Drop Cable Steel Wire&FRP Packaging & Shipping


12-24 Fibers Outdoor FTTH Drop Cable Steel Wire&FRP Packaging & Shipping

Parameter of Aerial Outdoor Flat Drop Fiber Optic Cable GYFXTBY 2-24F G652D Single mode Multimode FR

No. of cable

1

Fiber Model

G.652D

subelement

Tight line

Material

PVC

Thickness

0.32(±0.05)mm

Diameter

0.9(±0.1)mm

Strength Member

Material

Aramid Yarn

Inner Sheath

Material

LSZH

Thickness

0.45(±0.05)mm

Diameter

2.9(±0.1)mm

Color

White

Strength Member

Material

FRP

Diameter

1.5(±0.05)mm

No.

2

Water Blocking Layer(Material)

Special Water Blocking material used for

Effecive water blocking and ease of installation

Ripcord(Material)

Nylon

Outer Sheath

Material

MDPE

Color

Black

Cable Diameter

(4.5±0.2)×(8.1±0.2)mm

Cable Wetght

31(±2)kg/km

Max. allowable tension

(Short-term)

1350N

Max. allowable tension

(Long-term)

300N

Crush resistance test

2000N/10cm

Min. bending radius

Static

100mm

dynamic

150mm

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-30~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+75

Operation

-40~+70


Fiber Color

No.


1

2

3

4

5

6

Color


Blue


Orange


Green


Brown


Gray


White


No.


7

8

9

10

11

12

Color


Red


Black


Yellow


Viole


Pink


Aqua


No.


13

14

15

16

17

18

Color


Blue+P


Orange+P


Green+P


Brown+P


Gray+P


White+P


No.


19

20

21

22

23

24

Color


Red+P


Natural+P


Yellow+P


Violet+P


Pink+P


Aqua+P



FAQ

How to terminate the FTTH Drop cable?

This cable can work with single mode or multimode LC/SC fast connectors and also can be pre-terminated by LC/SC/ST/FC connectors.

Does FTTH Drop Cable work with singlemode upc 9/125 micro fiber?

Yes, the optical fiber usually is single mode (9/125) G657. It is also can be G652D. You can use cold splicing tool to add fast connectors LC/SC/ST/FC(UPC/APC) to it.

Do any LC fast connectors work with FTTH drop cable?

Yes, UnitekFiber can provide LC fast connectors to terminate FTTH drop cable.

What is the main application for FTTH drop cable?

The main application for FTTH drop cable is Fiber to The Home project.

Is FTTH drop cable suitable for outdoor runs?

Yes, it is suitable for outdoor application with 70meters pole span.

What is the strength members for FTTH drop cable?

The strength member for FTTH drop cable can be FRP or steel wire.

What is the function of FRP?

FRP is a Fiberglass-Reinforced Plastic material that has the strength of steel at the fraction of the weight, the FRP makes cable strong tension and anti-bend advantages.

Video

Reviews

Allen
Jul 13, 2022

Very good service and quality.

The fiber cable was very easy to pull both indoor & outdoor. It's not stiff, went thru conduits nicely.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post