UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

100G Optical Transceiver

Products

100G Optical Transceiver

100G optical transceiver has a variety of packaging forms, including CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. QSFP28 optical transceiver has become the main packaging method for 100G network due to its advantages such as high port density, low power consumption and low cost. UnitekFiber can provide you with high-quality 100G QSFP28 optical transceiver, including but not limited to 100G QSFP28 LR4/SR4/ER4/DR4/ CWDM4, 100G AOC cable and 100G DAC cable.


Types of 100G Optical Transceiver

What is the 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver?

100G QSFP28 optical transceivers are suitable for 100Gigabit Ethernet, EDR InfiniBand, or 32G Fiber Channel networks. The QSFP28 100G transceiver features four high-speed differential signaling lanes with data rates ranging from 25 Gbps per lane. In the 100G optical market, QSFP28 transceiver modules are more popular than CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 form factors. Additionally, the QSFP28 transceiver has an upgraded electrical interface to support signaling up to 28Gbps signals, yet keeps all of the physical dimensions of its predecessor.

Types of 100G QSFP28 Optical Modules

QSFP28 transceivers include SR4, LR4, ER4 and CWDM4 series.

The 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 optical module provides 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each functioning at 25Gbps at 100 meters over OM4 MMF, with an overall data rate of 100Gbps. 

The difference between 100G QSFP28 LR4 and 100G QSFP28 ER4 is that ER4 is designed for long-distance connections. The 100G QSFP28 ER4 transceiver uses four optical channels and can transmit data up to 40 kilometers through single-mode fiber. The data transmission distance of LR4 is 10 kilometers.

The transmission rate of QSFP28 CWDM4 optical module is 103.1Gbps, which is mainly used in computing, high-frequency trading and other fields. Through coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) technology, QSFP28 CWDM4 optical module can multiplex four wavelengths of 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm and 1330nm into a single-mode optical fiber for transmission.

What are the Applications of 100G QSFP28 Transceiver Module?

QSFP28 100G optical transceiver is a high-speed data transmission component widely used in various applications, including 100 Gigabit Ethernet, EDR InfiniBand, and 32G Fibre Channel. It offers reliable connectivity for switches, routers, servers, and storage devices, making it an essential component in modern network infrastructure. Different types of QSFP28 100G fiber transceiver are designed to meet specific transmission distance requirements, making it suitable for a variety of short-range and long-range applications. Overall, the 100G optic transceiver delivers excellent performance and value, contributing to increased density, decreased power consumption, and reduced costs per bit.

100G_Optical_Transceiver.jpg

UnitekFiber's 100G modules, AOC and DAC product series fully cover the new generation of 100G InfniBand and 100G Ethernet applications, including but not limited to 100G QSFP28 SR4, 100G QSFP28 FR4, 100G QSFP28 LR4, 100G QSFP28 DR4 and other optical modules, as well as 100G QSFP28 AOC cable and 100G QSFP28 DAC cable. Among them, all DAC and AOC products support “break-out” application mode. Please contact us via Email at sales@unitekfiber.com for more detail.

More Options on Optical Transceiver UnitekFiber Provides

Active Optical Cable(AOC)

Direct Attach Copper(DAC) Cable

400G Optical Transceiver

200G Optical Transceiver

100G Optical Transceiver

40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

25G SFP28 Optical Transceiver

10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver

10G XFP Optical Transceiver

SFP Optical Transceiver

+ View More
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Recent Post
10% off for New Customers
Open
X
10% off for New Customers
Name *
Email *
WhatsApp
Country
Message*