UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

100G QSFP28 LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Wavelength 1310nm Transmission Distance 10km

100G QSFP28 optical transceiver is suitable for 4x25GE access ports, providing four high-speed interconnect channels. Aach channel can achieve a maximum transmission rate of 40Gbps. Using QSFP28 optical transceiver can directly upgrade from 25G to 100G without 40G, which greatly simplifies the wiring system of the data center, reduces the cost of the wiring system and the cable density, and provides a more cost-effective solution for enterprises to upgrade Ethernet connections Program.

Distance
SFP Types
Products
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

100G QSFP28 LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Wavelength 1310nm Transmission Distance 10km


100G QSFP28 LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Wavelength 1310nm Transmission Distance 10km


The HW QSFP-100G-iSR4 Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). This optical transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.


Network Connectivity


Direct Connection for 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers


100G QSFP28 LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Wavelength 1310nm Transmission Distance 10km



Direct Connection for 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics to 4x 100G SFP+ Optics with MTP Harness Cable


100G QSFP28 LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Wavelength 1310nm Transmission Distance 10km


Connection for 100G QSFP+ SR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures


100G QSFP28 LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Wavelength 1310nm Transmission Distance 10km


Product Highlights


100G Connectivity for Data Center

Commonly used in data centers to connect Ethernet switches with OM3/OM4 fiber optic cables. SFP+100G transceiver interface has better transmission performance, lower loss and higher pair size.


100G QSFP28 LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Wavelength 1310nm Transmission Distance 10km


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

QSFP+100G optical modules are mainly used to realize the connection between network devices in the data center, and are suitable for short-distance transmission.



100G QSFP28 LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Wavelength 1310nm Transmission Distance 10km


100G QSFP28 DOM optical transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of switches, routers, servers, network interface card etc. In data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core layer and distribution layer application scenarios, 100G QSFP28 optical modules provide high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications.

What is a QSFP28 Optic Transceiver Module?

QSFP28 is a hot-pluggable transceiver module designed for 100G data rate.

What are the main application scenarios of 100G optical modules?

100G connectivity for switches and routers in the data center.

What connection ports do 100G optical modules have?

Usually, QSFP28 100G optical modules have MPO port and LC port.

What is the farthest transmission distance of a 100G optical module?

QSFP28-ZR4 100G optical transceiver module can transmit 80KM.

Which brands of equipment are 100G QSFP28 optical modules compatible with?

Unitekfiber's optical modules are compatible with Fiberhome, Huawei, ZTE, Cisco, Ericsson, Nokia and other brands.

Can this 100G QSFP28 module be used in temperatures other than commercial temperature?

Usually, the optical transceiver modules we produce are commercial temperature, suitable for 0-70 degrees.

Bartley
Aug 08, 2022

Economical, arrived fast, tested out with good numbers after installation. Stripping and polishing was normal.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 3
Gordon
Aug 08, 2022

I have put 100G QSFP28 transceiver modules into service and they work well. I use them in a personal environment rather than a professional one, but I will probably buy more in the near future.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 3
Carina
Aug 08, 2022

The ordering process was great, with a speedy delivery. I am due to have the products installed next week and can follow up with further feedback once tested. So far I have been very impressed

Verified Purchase
Helpful 3
Masaliy
Aug 08, 2022

This module meets my expectations and has been running reliably without any issues so far. And The logistics were fast. Highly recommended.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 3
Lisa
Aug 08, 2022

I have received the order, and your shipping time is out of expected. And the transceiver module are functioning just as expected. we have always been satisfied with our equipment from UnitekFiber.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 3
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 100G Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post