UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Customized Indoor|Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable 2-24 Cores Single Mode OS2 G657 FR LSZH Black|White

Indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable is not only meet the flame retardant requirements of indoor use, but also meet the needs of outdoor use. The structure of this fiber optic cable is putting 2-24 of 250um bare fibers in a PBT loose tube. And the Kevlar yarn is requested as reinforcement to enhance tensile resistant.The standard sheath is made of low-smoke, halogen-free, flame-retardant materials.

                

Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Video
Reviews

Description of Customized Indoor|outdoor Fiber Optic Cable 2-24 cores Single Mode OS2 G657 FR LSZH B

Features:


  • Fiber type: ITU-T- G652D, G657A fiber, G657B fiber

  • Up to 24 fibers.

  • Uni-tube gel-filled construction for superior fiber protection.

  • Light weight and small diameter reducing the load caused by ice and wind and the load on towers and backprops

  • Good performance of tensile strength and temperature

  • UV stablized and Flame-retardent LSZH outer jacket

  • Small size, Low cost.


Application:


  • This fiber cable is applied in Duct, Aerial FTTx, Access installations.

  • Used in access network or as access cable from outdoor to indoor in customer premises network.

  • Used as access building cable in premises distribution system, especially used in indoor or outdoor aerial access cabling.


Packaging & Shipping

Fiber Drop Cable Price


Parameter of Customized Indoor|outdoor Fiber Optic Cable 2-24 cores Single Mode OS2 G657 FR LSZH Bla

No. of cable

24

Fiber Model

G.652D

Material

PBT


Diameter(±0.03)mm

0.35


Thickness(±0.06)mm

3.0


Material

LSZH


Thickness(±0.1)mm

1.3


Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm

6.4

Cable Weight(±5)kg/km

49

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

15.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range
(℃)

Installation

-5~+50

Transport&Storage

-30~+70

Operation

-20~+70


Fibre Colours

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Blue

Green

Yellow

Violet

White

Orange

Gray

Brown

Light Green

aqua

pink














No.

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

Color

Red

Blue

Green

Yellow

Violet

White

Orange

Gray

Brown

Light Green

aqua

pink



How to terminate the FTTH Drop cable?

This cable can work with single mode or multimode LC/SC fast connectors and also can be pre-terminated by LC/SC/ST/FC connectors.

Does FTTH Drop Cable work with singlemode upc 9/125 micro fiber?

Yes, the optical fiber usually is single mode (9/125) G657. It is also can be G652D. You can use cold splicing tool to add fast connectors LC/SC/ST/FC(UPC/APC) to it.

Do any LC fast connectors work with FTTH drop cable?

Yes, UnitekFiber can provide LC fast connectors to terminate FTTH drop cable.

What is the main application for FTTH drop cable?

The main application for FTTH drop cable is Fiber to The Home project.

Is FTTH drop cable suitable for outdoor runs?

Yes, it is suitable for outdoor application with 70meters pole span.

What is the strength members for FTTH drop cable?

The strength member for FTTH drop cable can be FRP or steel wire.

What is the function of FRP?

FRP is a Fiberglass-Reinforced Plastic material that has the strength of steel at the fraction of the weight, the FRP makes cable strong tension and anti-bend advantages.

Download

Video

Reviews

Bradley
Jul 13, 2022

Great fiber. Keep me regular. Worked as intended.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post