UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Transceiver LR4 1310nm 10km Duplex LC

UnitekFiber QSFP56-200G-LR4 transceiver module supports link lengths of up to 10km over Single-Mode Fiber with Duplex LC connector in a QSFP56 form factor, using a nominal wavelength of 1310nm. The 200G fiber optic transceiver can convert 4-channel 53.125/Gbps electrical data to 4-channel optical signals, and multiplex them into a single channel for 212.5/Gbps optical transmission.This 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver complies with the CMIS4.0, QSFP MSA, IEEE 802.3bs and operates according to the InfiniBand IBTA specification, and it is designed for use in 200Gb/s InfiniBand HDR systems or 200G Ethernet networking.


Products
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Transceiver LR4 1310nm 10km Duplex LC


QSFP56-200G-LR4 Transceiver Module Connectivity Solutions

Insert 2*200G QSFP56 optical modules into the corresponding Ethernet switch ports, and connect the fiber optic transceiver with a duplex LC fiber patch cord to achieve a 200G transmission rate.


Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Transceiver LR4 1310nm 10km Duplex LC


Structured Cabling Connections of 200G Optical Transceiver Module

The connection solution involves using a 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver module, fiber patch panel, fiber patch cords, and Ethernet switch. The transceiver module enables high-speed and reliable data transmission over long distances in optical network infrastructure. This solution ensures efficient connectivity and seamless communication between network devices by establishing direct connections through the fiber optic transceiver, fiber patch panel and Ethernet switch.


Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Transceiver LR4 1310nm 10km Duplex LC


Rigorous Product Testing, Ensuring High Quality 200G Optical Transceiver

200G QSFP56 fiber transceiver modules belong to optical communication products, which require high stability and reliability. UnitekFiber adopts leading product design, first-class raw materials and production technology to ensure the first-class quality of our products, so that your project can be used, installed stably and reliably. All 200G transceiver module will pass through Temperature Impact, Mechanical Impact, EMI Testing and MTBF Testing, ensuing the excellent quality of optical transceiver when you got.


Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Transceiver LR4 1310nm 10km Duplex LC

Can I plug a 200G QSFP56 module into a QSFP-DD port?

Yes, QSFP56 can be inserted into the QSFP-DD port. QSFP-DD has backward compatibility. But OSFP cannot be inserted into QSFP-DD port.


What is the transmission distance of a 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver module?

The transmission distance of 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver module can be divided into SR4, DR4, FR4, LR4, ER4, etc.


Can 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver modules be used in existing network equipment?

It depends on the compatibility of the network equipment. Most modern network switches, routers, and equipment support 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver modules.


Compared with NRZ technology, does PAM4 have any advantages?

Compared with NRZ, PAM4 has the advantages including: doubling the density of data, achieving higher resolution using the same oversampling rate, and having the same total noise power spread over a wider frequency so that the noise power in bandwidth goes down. PAM4 clearly offers power, footprint, and cost advantages because of the reduced number of transceivers compared to an identical NRZ solution (1/2 the number of TX/RX).


What is the power limit for QSFP56?

QSFP56 transceiver specification allows maximum power consumption of <5 Watts.


Jane
Jun 13, 2024

I have put 200G QSFP56 transceiver modules into service and they work well. I use them in a personal environment rather than a professional one, but I will probably buy more in the near future.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Alex
Jun 13, 2024

I am very happy with the transceiver module, price and delivery and will probably continue to buy from UnitekFiber. I'm sure I'll be placing another small order in the next few days.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Jordan
Jun 13, 2024

The ordering process was great, with a speedy delivery. I am due to have the products installed next week and can follow up with further feedback once tested. So far I have been very impressed.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Nicky
Jun 13, 2024

I am conducting compatibility testing between the 200G transceiver module and my devices, and the UnitekFiber products seem quite impressive. They have started running, and everything is working well. There are no compatibility or performance issues, and the bandwidth and transmission speed have been tested successfully.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Alan
Jun 13, 2024

This module meets my expectations and has been running reliably without any issues so far. And The logistics were fast. Highly recommended.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 200G Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post