UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

10G SFP+ BIDI Optical Transceiver LC Simplex TX1270nm RX1330nm 10km

The 10 Gigabit SFP + optical transceiver is the latest pluggable optical module applied to 10Gbit / s Ethernet and 8.5Gbit / s Fibre Channel systems. The design purpose of this transceiver module is to provide higher access density through smaller volume and lower cost, and ultimately increase user access capacity..
                   

Distance
SFP Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Review
Video

10G SFP+ BIDI Optical Transceiver LC Simplex TX1270nm RX1330nm 10km


Unitekfiber SFP+10G is hot pluggable Small-Form-Factor SFP+ Bi-directional transceiver module, which is designed for 10Gb/s duplex optical data communications application. The SFP+ BiDi module features a highly reliable 1330nm DFB transmitter and 1270nm PIN photo-detector into LC Simplex optical connector, which provides 10km link distance over single-strand single mode fiber.


10G SFP+ BIDI Optical Transceiver LC Simplex TX1270nm RX1330nm 10km


Product Highlights



10G Connectivity for Data Center


10G SFP+ BIDI Optical Transceiver LC Simplex TX1270nm RX1330nm 10km

Featured with 1.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 10G transmission.


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

This SFP+ BiDi transceiver module also provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface(DDM), which provides real-time monitoring of the transceiver temperature, laser bias current, optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. 

10G SFP+ BIDI Optical Transceiver LC Simplex TX1270nm RX1330nm 10km



The 10G SFP+ transceiver module complies with SFP+ MSA specifications (SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8472), 10 Gigabit Ethernet specifications (10GBASE-LR/LW per IEEE 802.3ae ), and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L. The SFP+10G transceiver is also a Class 1 laser product complies with FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards.


10G SFP+ BIDI Optical Transceiver LC Simplex TX1270nm RX1330nm 10km

Parameter of 10G SFP+ BIDI Optical Transceiver LC Simplex TX1270nm RX1330nm 10km

PART NUMBER

FORM FACTOR

DATA RATE

WAVELENGTH

LASER

DISTANCE

MEDIUM

CONNECTOR

TEMPERATURE

UFSPP-10G-B10-23

SFP+

9.95~11.3G

TX1270/RX1330nm

DFB/PIN

10km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B20-32

SFP+

9.95~11.3G

TX1330/RX1270nm

DFB/PIN

20km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B40-23

SFP+

9.95~11.3G

TX1270/RX1330nm

DFB/PIN

40km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B60-32

SFP+

9.95~11.3G

TX1330/RX1270nm

DFB/APD

60km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B80-45

SFP+

9.95~11.3G

TX1490/RX1550nm

EML/APD

80km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B80-54

SFP+

9.95~11.3G

TX1550/RX1490nm

EML/APD

80km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃


What is the difference between SFP+ optical module and SFP optical module?

The volume of SFP and SFP+ optical modules is basically the same, and the main difference is the transmission rate. The maximum transmission rate of SFP optical modules is 2.5Gb/s, while that of SFP+ optical modules is 10Gb/s. Due to the different transmission rates, their applications and transmission distances will vary.

Can SFP+ optical modules be used in SFP ports?

Yes.10G SFP+ optical modules can work when inserted in SFP ports, but the transmission rate is only 1Gbps; however, SFP optical modules cannot be used in SFP+ ports.

What is the longest transmission distance supported by SFP+ optical modules?

Depending on the type of fiber used, the transmission distance is also different. The transmission distance is 300 meters when used with OM1 multi-mode fiber, and the longest distance, when used with OS2 single-mode fiber, is currently 120 kilometers.

Can SFP+ optical modules be used with SFP+/QSFP high-speed cables?

Can't. The SFP+/QSFP high-speed cable can be directly inserted into the SFP+/QSFP port of the switch to connect the switches at both ends without using optical modules.

Will SFP+ optics automatically configure between 1GbE and 10GbE?

Auto configuration is not supported between 10GE and 1GE rates.

Delbert
Aug 08, 2022

Good service, products came quickly and were exactly what I needed. Thank you!

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post