UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.
FAQ

FAQ

What Networks is a SFP transceiver modules used for?


100G, 40G, 25G, 10G, 2.5G, 100M and mobile fronthaul networks for metropolitan area networks and access networks have corresponding metropolitan area network and access network optical modules. Among them, CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and QSFP28 SFP transceiver modules are suitable for 100G, QSFP+ transceiver modules are used for 40G networks, and 25G SFP28 optical transceiver modules are the first choice for 25G networks. 100M, 2.5G, 10G SFP modules and mobile fronthaul optical SFP modules are available in a variety of packages.


nickwsp2@gmail.com c4thy901230@gmail.com mayflyzhubao@gmail.com

At the transmission rate 1Gb/s, 850nm, the transmission distance of ordinary 50um multimode optical fiber is 550m, 62.5um multimode fiber is 275m and new verson 50um multimode fiber is 1100m.

At transmission rate 10Gb/s, 850nm, the transmission distance of ordinary 50um multimode fiber is 250m, 62.5um multimode fiber is 100m and new verson 50um multimode fiber is 550m.

At transmission rate 2.5Gb/s, 1550nm, the transmission distance of G.652 single-mode is 100km, G.655 single-mode fiber is 390km.

At transmission rate 10Gb/s, 1550nm, the transmission distance of G.652 single-mode fiber is 60km and G.655 single-mode fiber is 240km.

At the transmission rate is 40Gb/s, 1550nm, the transmission distance of g.652 single-mode is 4km and G.655 single-mode fiber is 16km.


Does 5G requires fiber optic cable

Yes, 5G requires fiber optic cable.

No fiber optic cable is required from the base station to the user end, but a large amount of fiber optic cables are required for data aggregation transmission from the base station. 5G is characterized by large bandwidth and low latency, which requires upgrading of transmission equipment. 5G fronthaul 25G optical modules, supporting semi-active equipment, can save fiber optical cables. The backbone network will also be expanded using Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, 100G/200G optical modules, and two-core fiber optical cables will be expanded in OTN transmission equipment, depending on the configuration method.


What is the difference between multimode and singlemode fiber?


Multimode Fiber:

Multimode fibers that can propagate hundreds to thousands of modes are called multimode (MM) fibers. According to the radial distribution of refractive index in the core and cladding, it can be divided into step multimode fiber and graded multimode fiber.

Almost all multimode fibers are 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm in size, and the bandwidth (the amount of information transmitted by the fiber) is typically 200MHz to 2GHz. Multimode optical transceivers can transmit up to 5 kilometers through multimode optical fibers. Light-emitting diodes or lasers are used as light sources.

Single Mode Fiber:

Single mode fibers that can only propagate one mode are called single-mode fibers. Standard single-mode (SM) fiber has a refractive index profile similar to that of step-type fiber, except that the core diameter is much smaller than that of multimode fiber.

The size of single-mode fiber is 9-10/125μm, and compared with multi-mode fiber, it has the characteristics of unlimited bandwidth and lower loss. The single-mode optical transceiver is mostly used for long-distance transmission, sometimes reaching 150 to 200 kilometers. LDs or LEDs with narrow spectral lines are used as light sources.

Single-mode equipment typically operates on both single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber, while multi-mode equipment is limited to operating on multi-mode fiber.


How Do Fiber Optic Cables Work

Fiber Optic Cable is a communication cable composed of two or more optical fibers and cladding layers. Generally, lasers are used for internal signal transmission of optical fibers. It has the characteristics of high transmission rate, large transmission capacity, and long transmission distance.


If the Internet is compared to an information highway, and fiber optic cables are like the cornerstone of the highway. So how do fiber optic cables work?


At the transmitting end, the information to be transmitted, such as speech, is first converted into an electrical signal, which is transmitted through a laser to a laser beam. The intensity of the light varies with the frequency of the electrical signal and is transmitted through the optical fibers. At the receiving end, the detector receives the optical signal, converts it into an electrical signal, and restores the original information after processing.


What are the 2 types of fiber optic cable?

There are two types of fibre optic cables-Single mode and Multimode. The diameter for single-mode fiber is 9/125 microns and allows only one mode of light transmission. It is typically used for long-distance, high-bandwidth applications in telecommunications companies and universities.


The diameter for multimode fiber are typically 50/125 and 62.5/125 microns, allowing multiple modes of light transmission. It is usually used in short-distance applications such as local area networks to transmit data,audio, video and other information. The 10G multimode fiber is a laser-optimized version of the 50/125 multimode fiber, designed for 850nm VCSELs lasers. It is an ideal 10G solution for data center.

Popular Fiber Optic Products
Recent Post
Fiber Optic