UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Compatible with HP/HW/Cisco/Juniper

100G QSFP28 series optical transceiver products include SR4, PSM4, CWDM4, LR4, ER4 and other series. This series of products use LC or MPO optical ports, compatible with IEEE802.3bm, SFF-8636 and other standards. With low power consumption, small size, high speed and other characteristics, it is beneficial to increase the capacity of the data center, increase the port density and reduce the power consumption. 100G QSFP SR4 optic transceiver is mainly used in 100G data center internal network, data center interconnection, metropolitan area network and other environments.

Distance
SFP Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Review
Video

Details of 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Compatible with HP/HW/Cisco/Juniper

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Compatible with HP/HW/Cisco/Juniper


The Cisco QSFP-100GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.


Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 100G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers


100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Compatible with HP/HW/Cisco/Juniper


Connection for 100G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with Cassettes and Enclosures


100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Compatible with HP/HW/Cisco/Juniper


Product Highlights

100G  Optical Module Connectivity for Data Center


100G QSFP+ optical module provides high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications.


100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Compatible with HP/HW/Cisco/Juniper


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

100G SR4 QSFP+ optical module complies with 802.ba D3.2 (40GBASE-SR4) standard and can be connected to MPO/MTP fiber optic connectors for 100G transmission applications.


100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Compatible with HP/HW/Cisco/Juniper

Parameter of 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10km Compatible with HP/HW/Cisco/Juniper

PART NUMBER

FORM FACTOR

DATA RATE

WAVELENGTH

LASER

DISTANCE

MEDIUM

CONNECTOR

TEMPERATURE

UFQP28-100G-SR4

QSFP28

103G

850nm

VCSEL/PIN

100m

MMF

MPO

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-LR4

QSFP28

103G

1310nm

DML/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-LR4-A

QSFP28

112G

1310nm

EML/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-LR4-B

QSFP28

112G

1310nm

DML/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-CWDM4

QSFP28

103G

1310nm

DML/PIN

2km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-PSM4

QSFP28

103G

1310nm

DML/PIN

500m

SMF

MPO

0℃~70℃


What is a QSFP28 Optic Transceiver Module?

QSFP28 is a hot-pluggable transceiver module designed for 100G data rate.

What are the main application scenarios of 100G optical modules?

100G connectivity for switches and routers in the data center.

What connection ports do 100G optical modules have?

Usually, QSFP28 100G optical modules have MPO port and LC port.

What is the farthest transmission distance of a 100G optical module?

QSFP28-ZR4 100G optical transceiver module can transmit 80KM.

Which brands of equipment are 100G QSFP28 optical modules compatible with?

Unitekfiber's optical modules are compatible with Fiberhome, Huawei, ZTE, Cisco, Ericsson, Nokia and other brands.

Can this 100G QSFP28 module be used in temperatures other than commercial temperature?

Usually, the optical transceiver modules we produce are commercial temperature, suitable for 0-70 degrees.

Annie
Aug 08, 2022

I am extremely impressed with your products, fiber optic cable. My father would have loved buying these products from your company.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 100G Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post