UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver SR4 850nm 100m MPO/MTP

UnitekFiber’s OSFP56-200G SR4 transceiver module is designed for use in 200-BASE Gigabit Ethernet links up to 100m throughput over multi-mode MTP/MPO fiber patch cord. The wavelength of OSFP56-200G SR4 fiber transceiver module is 850nm. The optical module has 4 independent electrical input/output channels operating up to 53.125Gbps per channel. The 200G OSFP56 fiber transceiver can transmit up to 70m on OM3 fiber patch cord or 100m on OM4 fiber patch cord with FEC. This high quality of 200G SR4 transceiver module are suitable for short-distance interconnections between data center equipment, high performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.


Products
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver SR4 850nm 100m MPO/MTP


Discover the Advantage of High-Quality 200G QSFP56 SR4 Transceiver

200G QSFP56 optical modules provide higher transmission rates to meet the extreme bandwidth requirements of data centers and high-performance computing networks. While maintaining high-speed transmission, the energy consumption of 200G transceiver module is reduced. Compared with 50G optical modules and 100G optical modules, 200G QSFP56 optical modules have a better energy efficiency ratio. And the 200G-QSFP56-SR4 optical module suitable for short-distance transmission, which is the most cost-effective transceiver module option when the transmission distance within 100 meters.



Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver SR4 850nm 100m MPO/MTP


Application of 200G QSFP56 SR4 Optical Modules

For large-scale data centers, high-density and high-bandwidth are the key requirements. The 200G QSFP56 SR4 optical modules meet the requirements of large-scale data transmission in data centers by supporting 200G transmission rate, and 100 meters transmission distance are also suitable for short-distance connection within data centers.



Optical Transceiver Module|200G QSFP56 Fiber Optic Transceiver SR4 850nm 100m MPO/MTP


Low Latency and High Bandwidth for HPC Network Requirements

UnitekFiber’s QSFP56-200G-SR4 optical transceiver uses a unique chip to reduce power consumption while utilizing the InfiniBand protocol to minimize network latency for short-haul 200G applications up to 100m. The bandwidth and latency test results in HDR network environment fully meet the requirements of low latency and high bandwidth for HPC network.

What is the transmission distance of a 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver module?

The transmission distance of 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver module can be divided into SR4, DR4, FR4, LR4, ER4, etc.


Can I plug a 200G QSFP56 module into a QSFP56 port?

Yes, QSFP56 can be inserted into the QSFP56 port. QSFP56 has backward compatibility. But OSFP cannot be inserted into QSFP56 port.


Can 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver modules be used in existing network equipment?

It depends on the compatibility of the network equipment. Most modern network switches, routers, and equipment support 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver modules.


Compared with NRZ technology, does PAM4 have any advantages?

Compared with NRZ, PAM4 has the advantages including: doubling the density of data, achieving higher resolution using the same oversampling rate, and having the same total noise power spread over a wider frequency so that the noise power in bandwidth goes down. PAM4 clearly offers power, footprint, and cost advantages because of the reduced number of transceivers compared to an identical NRZ solution.


What is the power limit for QSFP56?

QSFP56 transceiver specification allows maximum power consumption of <5 Watts.


Sally
Jun 13, 2024

I have put 200G QSFP56 transceiver modules into service and they work well. I use them in a personal environment rather than a professional one, but I will probably buy more in the near future.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Pag
Jun 13, 2024

I am very happy with the 200G transceiver module, price and delivery and will probably continue to buy from UnitekFiber. I'm sure I'll be placing another small order in the next few days.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Linda
Jun 13, 2024

The ordering process was great, with a speedy delivery. I am due to have the products installed next week and can follow up with further feedback once tested. So far I have been very impressed.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Jamie
Jun 13, 2024

Currently, I am conducting compatibility testing between the 200G transceiver module and my devices, and the UnitekFiber products seem quite impressive. They have started running, and everything is working well. There are no compatibility or performance issues, and the bandwidth and transmission speed have been tested successfully.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Anna
Jun 13, 2024

This transceiver module meets my expectations and has been running reliably without any issues so far. And The logistics were fast. Highly recommended.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 200G Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post