UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Anti-rodent Fiber Optic Cable|GYFTY53 Fiber Cable 24 cores SM G652D Double Sheathed Glass Yarn

GYFTY53 cable is double sheathed glass yarn fiber cable. The function of using glass yarn is to prevent rodent. The layer stranded loose tubes with water blocking filling compound form a cable core.                    

Cores
1
2
4
8
12
Series
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Reviews
Video

Description of Anti-rodent Fiber Optic Cable|GYFTY53 Fiber Cable 24 cores SM G652D Double Sheathed G

Then the inner jacket and outer jacket with material of Polyethylene between glass yarn. The structure of GYFTY53 is suitable for direct buried and duct installation.


Features:


  • Full cross-section water-blocking structure to ensure good water blocking and moisture resistance.

  • Loose tube is filled with special ointment for key protection of fiber.

  • Glass yarn to ensure the the cable has good tensile properties, and rat-bite prevention.

  • Non-metallic strength member is applicable for multi-thunder area.

  • Product life is 30 years.


Application:


  • Core Network, Metropolitan Area Network, and Access Network Outdoor Optical Cable

  • Laying method: overhead, pipeline

  • Working temperature: -40℃~+60℃

  • Bend radius: Static 12.5 times the cable diameter

  • Dynamic 25 times optical cable diameter


Packaging & Shipping


Anti-rodent Fiber Optic Cable|GYFTY53 Fiber Cable 24 cores SM G652D Double Sheathed Glass Yarn


Production


Anti-rodent Fiber Optic Cable|GYFTY53 Fiber Cable 24 cores SM G652D Double Sheathed Glass Yarn

Parameter of Anti-rodent Fiber Optic Cable|GYFTY53 Fiber Cable 24 cores SM G652D Double Sheathed Gla

No. of cable

/

4~30

32~60

62~72

72~96


Design

(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

/

1+5

1+5

1+6

1+8


Fiber type

/

G.657A1

Central Strength Member

Material

mm

FRP

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.5

1.5

2.1

2.1


Loose Tube

Material

mm

PBT

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

2.1

2.1

2.1


Thickness

(±0.03mm)

0.32

0.35

0.35

0.35


MAX.NO./per

6

12

12

12


Water Blocking Layer

Material

/

Flooding Compound

Inner Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

0.9(nominal)

colour

black.

Additional Strength Member

Material

/

Glass Yarn

Outer Sheath

Material

mm

LSZH

Thickness

1.8(nominal)

colour

black.

Cable Diameter(±0.2mm)

mm

11.0

11.6

12.2

13.5


Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km)

kg/km

102

115

130

150


Attenuation coefficient

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

≤0.21

Cable breaking strength(RTS)

kn

≥3

Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

≥2200

Long Term

≥1100

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

mm

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors

Double sheathed Glass Yarn Anti-rodent Fiber Optical Cable(GYFTY53)


What is the principle of anti-rodent armored fiber optical cable?

The anti-rodent armored fiber optical cable is made of stainless steel as a protective structure, which protects the optical fiber very well.

Why choose anti-rodent fiber optical cable?

Because mice have the habit of grinding their teeth, it is very destructive, and the broken optical cable causes the network to be paralyzed.

What are the conventional anti-rat bite programs?

Add chemical components to the sheath, use multi-layer sheath armored.

Can the anti-rodent fiber optic cable be installed in overhead?

Yes, can be overhead and pipeline application.

What's the MOQ for anti-rodent fiber optic cable?

The MOQ of anti-rodent fiber optic cable is 2km.

Reviews

Bartley
Jul 15, 2022

Economical, arrived fast, tested out with good numbers after installation. Stripping and polishing was normal.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 1

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other Anti-rodent Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post