UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Compatible Huawei with DDM Function

100G has a variety of packaging forms, including CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. Among these different 100G packaging forms, the QSFP28 optical transceiver has become the main packaging method for 100G networks because of its high port density, low power consumption and low cost.

Distance
SFP Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Review
Video

Details of MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Compatible Huawei with DDM Function

MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Compatible Huawei with DDM Function


The Cisco QSFP-100GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.


Network Connectivity


Direct Connection for 100G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers


MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Compatible Huawei with DDM Function


Connection for 100G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with Cassettes and Enclosures


MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Compatible Huawei with DDM Function


Product Highlights


100G Optical Module Connectivity for Data Center

100G QSFP+ optical module provides high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications.


MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Compatible Huawei with DDM Function


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

100G SR4 QSFP+ optical module complies with 802.ba D3.2 (40GBASE-SR4) standard and can be connected to MPO/MTP fiber optic connectors for 100G transmission applications.


MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Compatible Huawei with DDM Function


In data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core layer and distribution layer application scenarios, 100G QSFP+ optical modules provide high-density and low-power 100G Ethernet connection transmission applications.

Parameter of MPO/MTP 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Compatible Huawei with DDM Function

PART NUMBER

FORM FACTOR

DATA RATE

WAVELENGTH

LASER

DISTANCE

MEDIUM

CONNECTOR

TEMPERATURE

UFQP28-100G-SR4

QSFP28

103G

850nm

VCSEL/PIN

100m

MMF

MPO

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-LR4

QSFP28

103G

1310nm

DML/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-LR4-A

QSFP28

112G

1310nm

EML/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-LR4-B

QSFP28

112G

1310nm

DML/PIN

10km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-CWDM4

QSFP28

103G

1310nm

DML/PIN

2km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFQP28-100G-PSM4

QSFP28

103G

1310nm

DML/PIN

500m

SMF

MPO

0℃~70℃


What is a QSFP28 Optic Transceiver Module?

QSFP28 is a hot-pluggable transceiver module designed for 100G data rate.

What are the main application scenarios of 100G optical modules?

100G connectivity for switches and routers in the data center.

What connection ports do 100G optical modules have?

Usually, QSFP28 100G optical modules have MPO port and LC port.

What is the farthest transmission distance of a 100G optical module?

QSFP28-ZR4 100G optical transceiver module can transmit 80KM.

Which brands of equipment are 100G QSFP28 optical modules compatible with?

Unitekfiber's optical modules are compatible with Fiberhome, Huawei, ZTE, Cisco, Ericsson, Nokia and other brands.

Can this 100G QSFP28 module be used in temperatures other than commercial temperature?

Usually, the optical transceiver modules we produce are commercial temperature, suitable for 0-70 degrees.

Cikey
Aug 08, 2022

Wonderful cables.

I have received the order, and your shipping time is out of expected. And the FTTH drop cable are functioning just as expected. we have always been satisfied with our equipment from you.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 100G Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post