UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

WDM 1.25G SFP Optical Transceiver Wave Length T1550nm R1310nm Transmission Distance 20KM

Single mode SFP optical transceivers are mostly used for long-distance transmission, sometimes can reach 150km to 200km. Use LD or LED with narrow spectral line as light source. The pull ring or body color is blue, yellow or purple.
                   

Distance
SFP Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Review
Video

WDM 1.25G SFP Optical Transceiver Wave Length T1550nm R1310nm Transmission Distance 20KM


SFP transceivers are compact and hot-swappable devices that act as an interface between network equipment (switches, routers, network cards) and interconnecting cables (copper or fiber). 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver supports up to 20km link lengths over LC duplex SMF fiber. Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of Unitekfiber switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc.



WDM 1.25G SFP Optical Transceiver Wave Length T1550nm R1310nm Transmission Distance 20KM


Product Highlights



1.25G Connectivity for Data Center

CWDM SFP transceivers are available in single-mode and multi-mode, depending on the type (SFP, SFP+, QSFP, QSFP+), can transmit data anywhere from 500m to 80km, and provide from 10 Mbps all the way up to 40 Gbps.


WDM 1.25G SFP Optical Transceiver Wave Length T1550nm R1310nm Transmission Distance 20KM


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

Single-mode SFP transceivers can transmit any distance from 2 km to 80 km. Standard single mode SFPs can transmit up to 10 kilometers, while extended single mode SFPs can transmit up to 80 kilometers.



WDM 1.25G SFP Optical Transceiver Wave Length T1550nm R1310nm Transmission Distance 20KM


Over the recent two decades, the ever-increasing massive data traffic and cutting-edge technologies such as cloud computing, 5G, WiFi-6 request for more bandwidth and higher data rates, which have driven the SFP plug module to evolve into diverse siblings.


WDM 1.25G SFP Optical Transceiver Wave Length T1550nm R1310nm Transmission Distance 20KM

Parameter of WDM 1.25G SFP Optical Transceiver Wave Length T1550nm R1310nm Transmission Distance 20K

PART NUMBER

FORM FACTOR

DATA RATE

WAVELENGTH

LASER

DISTANCE

MEDIUM

CONNECTOR

TEMPERATURE

UFSFP-GE-SX

SFP

1.25G

850nm

VCSEL/PIN

550m

MMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSFP-GE-SX-I

SFP

1.25G

850nm

VCSEL/PIN

550m

MMF

Duplex LC

-40℃~85℃

UFSFP-GE-FX

SFP

1.25G

1310nm

FP/PIN

2km

MMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSFP-GE-LX

SFP

1.25G

1310nm

DFB/PIN

20km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSFP-GE-LX-I

SFP

1.25G

1310nm

FP/PIN

20km

SMF

Duplex LC

-40℃~85℃

UFSFP-GE-EX

SFP

1.25G

1310nm

DFB/PIN

40km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSFP-GE-EX-15

SFP

1.25G

1550nm

DFB/PIN

40km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSFP-GE-EX-15-I

SFP

1.25G

1550nm

DFB/PIN

40km

SMF

Duplex LC

-40℃~85℃

UFSFP-GE-ZX

SFP

1.25G

1550nm

DFB/PIN

80km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSFP-GE-ZX-I

SFP

1.25G

1550nm

DFB/PIN

80km

SMF

Duplex LC

-40℃~85℃

UFSFP-GE-EZX

SFP

1.25G

1550nm

DFB/APD

120km

SMF

Duplex LC

0℃~70℃


What is a SFP transceiver?

Small form-factor pluggable, or SFP, devices are hot-swappable interfaces.

How does the SFP transceiver used?

SFP transceiver module used primarily in network and storage switches. The SFP ports on a switch and SFP modules enable the switch to connect to fiber and Ethernet cables of different types and speeds.

What is the transmission distance of SFP optical transceiver modules?

From 10KM to 160KM.

How to distinguish whether the SFP optical module is single-mode or multi-mode?

By wavelength distinction, SFP optical modules are 850nm/1310nm/1550nm/1490nm, 850nm is SFP multi-mode, the transmission distance is less than 2KM, the wavelength is 1310/1550nm is single-mode, and the transmission distance is more than 10KM.

What is the advantage of SFP transceiver?

SFP is more space saving than GBIC since the former has only half the size of the latter. SFP has transmission rate ranging from 100Mbps to 200Gbps and it can work at distances ranging between 500 meters to hundreds of kilometers. The 'hot-pluggable' feature of SFP makes it flexible.

How many types of SFP transceiver do you have?

SFP transceiver modules are mainly classified based on their speed capabilities. Some of the types are 100Base, 1000Base Gigabit, and 10Gig (SFP+). For most Fiber SFP modules, the transmission speed is 1 Gigabit, but the newer versions such as SFP+ have a higher speed of transmission, from 10 to 100 Gigabit.

Cikey
Aug 08, 2022

Wonderful cables.

I have received the order, and your shipping time is out of expected. And the FTTH drop cable are functioning just as expected. we have always been satisfied with our equipment from you.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other SFP Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post