UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Products

What is Fiber Optic Patch cord


Fiber optic patch cords/pigtails are one of the most widely used basic components in optical communications. A fiber optic cable with a fiber connector at both ends is called a fiber optic patch cord and only one fiber connector at one end is called a fiber optic pigtail. They are passive components for realizing the active connection of different devices and systems in optical fiber communication and are an important part of optical fiber and optical cable wiring management systems. It is used in conjunction with the fiber distribution frame, the fiber junction box, and the fiber terminal box to achieve the fusion of the optical cables in different directions. The flexible distribution of fiber optic patch cord enables efficient and flexible management and maintenance of the entire fiber optic communication network.


What is Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Types of Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Patch Cord are Mainly Divided into Two Categories


Single mode fiber optic patch cord: Single mode fiber optic patch cord are designed for long-distance transmission. They have a smaller core diameter (typically 9 microns) compared to multimode fiber optic patch cord. Single mode fiber optic patch cord are commonly used in applications such as long-haul telecommunications, data centers, and high-speed internet connections.


Multimode fiber optic patch cord: Multimode fiber optic patch cord are designed for shorter distance transmission. They have a larger core diameter (typically 50 or 62.5 microns) compared to single mode fiber optic patch cord. Multimode fiber optic patch cord are often utilized in LAN (Local Area Network) environments, campus networks, and short-distance communications within buildings.


What is Fiber Optic Patch Cord

What are the representatives for FC\ST\SC\LC\MTRJ and PC\APC\UPC in the fiber jumper?


PC (Physical Contact): PC fiber connectors have a curved or domed end-face that makes physical contact with the mating fiber connector.

APC (Angled Physical Contact): APC fiber connectors have an angled end-face that causes a slight angle to the fiber, reducing back reflections.

UPC (Ultra Physical Contact): UPC fiber connectors also have a curved end-face like PC fiber connectors but with tighter tolerances for physical alignment.


What is Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Introduction to Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cord


The design concept of armored fiber patch cord is dedicated to that the fiber patch cords are as easy to use as fiber optic cable. The biggest difference between it and the traditional fiber optic patch cord is that it is designed to produce a small flexible stainless steel tap to protect the fiber, which is not easy to break and easy to be damaged. Good resistance to bending, repeated bending, and rat biting. The flame-retardant PVC coating is added to the casing to achieve moisture-proof and fireproof functions. This supple and sturdy dual protection really makes the information unobstructed. In addition, the unique design makes the cabling of the armored fiber optic patch cord easier, reduces the loss during cabling, and improves the life of the fiber optic connector.


More Options on Fiber Optic Patch Cable UnitekFiber Provides


MTP/MPO Fiber Cable

Bulk Fiber Optic Cable Assembly

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Pigtail

FTTA Outdoor Fiber Cabling Assemblies

+ View More
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Recent Post
10% off for New Customers
Open
X
10% off for New Customers
Name *
Email *
WhatsApp
Country
Message*