UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

10G OM4 Fiber Optic Adapter SC-SC Type for Network Equipments Cable Distribution

SC to SC fiber adapter / coupler Simplex OM4 0.2dB
Fibre coupler adaptors are to combine fiber patchcords and pigtails together to extend fibre network and maintain its precise signal.
UnitekFiber produces multi-mode and single-mode fiber adpaters/couplers. Multimode adapter are used for large-scale data transmission over short distances. And single-mode fiber adapters are used for longer distances with less data transmission. Single-mode couplers are usually worked for network equipment in different offices or in the same data center backbone.
                   

Fiber Optic
Details
Parameter

Details of 10G OM4 Fiber Optic Adapter SC-SC Type for Network Equipments Cable Distribution

Features


  • Low insertional loss and back reflection loss

  • High prcision alignment

  • Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS compliance

  • Compact design

  • Plastic housing


Application


  • CATV

  • Telecommunication networks

  • Test equipment

  • Metro

  • Local Area Networks(LANs)

  • Data processing networks

  • Multimedia

  • Gigabit Ethernet

  • Active device/Transceiver


Components of Fiber Optic Adapter



The Application of Fiber Optic Adapter in Fiber Network Cabling


Optical adapters were developed for connecting and mating two identical or two different (hybrid) connector plugs. The main function of the adapters are for connection between various fiber optic connectors, fiber optic patch cords, fiber optic pigtails and fiber optic equipments, it offers the point-to-point connection in the fiber optic network. 

The Application of Fiber Optic Adapter in Fiber Network Cabling


Fiber adapters are widely used in optical communications, optical sensors, and other optical fiber applications such as long-distance trunk networks, metropolitan area networks, access networks, optical fiber CATV networks, optical fiber data networks, and DWDM systems.

The Application of Fiber Optic Adapter in Fiber Network Cabling

Packaging and Shipping:


Packaging and Shipping

Production


Production


Parameter of 10G OM4 Fiber Optic Adapter SC-SC Type for Network Equipments Cable Distribution

Specification


Data

Unit

Adapter Type

SC/LC/FC/ST


Insertion Lose

≤0.2

dB

Interchangeability

≤0.2

dB

Repeatability

≤0.1

dB

Temperature

-40~+85


Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other Fiber Optical Adapter Products
Recent Post