UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Optical Transceiver Module|100G QSFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver ER4 1295nm 40km LC Duplex

UnitekFiber's QSFP28 100G-ER4 optical transceiver module is designed to achieve 100G Ethernet throughput up to 40km over duplex LC connectors using single mode fiber (SMF) at 1290nm/1310nm wavelength. The 100GBASE QSFP28-ER4 Ethernet transceiver features an excellent design with outstanding reliability, air-tightness, and thermal performance. 100G QSFP28-ER4 optical transceiver complies with the IEEE 802.3ba standard. The DDM function of fiber optic module allows access to real-time operating parameters. The power consumption of this 100G optical module is no more than 5W. Suitable for telecommunication connectivity, data centers, high performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.


Products
Description
FAQ
Specification
Reviews
Video

Optical Transceiver Module|100G QSFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver ER4 1295nm 40km LC Duplex


Compatible with all your Switch and 100% Tested in Host Devices

Each QSFP28 transceiver module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations. Such as Cisco, Arista, HP, HUAWEI, Juniper, TP-Link or etc.


Optical Transceiver Module|100G QSFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver ER4 1295nm 40km LC Duplex


100G QSFP28 Fiber Transceiver Module, Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network

The 100G QSFP28 transceiver module serves as a crucial component in modern network connectivity by providing fast and reliable data transmission with compatibility with various fiber types and protocols. Its high-bandwidth capacity and versatility make it an indispensable element in modern network designs.


Optical Transceiver Module|100G QSFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver ER4 1295nm 40km LC Duplex


Passing Comprehensive Testing, Increasing Reliability of 100G Transceiver Module

UnitekFiber use leading product design, first-class materials and production technology to ensure the first-class quality of 100GBASE-QSFP28-ER4 optic transceiver, so that your project can be used, installed stably and reliably. All 100G transceiver module will pass through Temperature Impact, Mechanical Impact, EMI Testing and MTBF Testing or more. Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipment to ensure you get the high quality and reliable fiber optics module.


Optical Transceiver Module|100G QSFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver ER4 1295nm 40km LC Duplex

Can I plug a 100G QSFP28 module into a QSFP port?

Yes, QSFP28 can be inserted into the QSFP port. QSFP has backward compatibility. But QSFP cannot be inserted into QSFP28 port


Can 100G QSFP28 optical transceiver modules be used in existing network equipment?

It depends on the compatibility of the network equipment. Most modern network switches, routers, and equipment support 100G QSFP28 optical transceiver modules.


What is the power limit for QSFP28?

QSFP28 transceiver specification allows maximum power consumption of <5 Watts.


Compared with NRZ technology, does PAM4 have any advantages?

Compared with NRZ, PAM4 has the advantages including: doubling the density of data, achieving higher resolution using the same oversampling rate, and having the same total noise power spread over a wider frequency so that the noise power in bandwidth goes down. PAM4 clearly offers power, footprint, and cost advantages because of the reduced number of transceivers compared to an identical NRZ solution.


What is the transmission distance of a 100G QSFP28 optical transceiver module?

The transmission distance of 100G QSFP28 optical transceiver module can be divided into SR4, DR4, FR4, LR4, ER4, etc.


Gordon
Jun 13, 2024

I have put 100G QSFP28 transceiver modules into service and they work well. I use them in a personal environment rather than a professional one, but I will probably buy more in the near future.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Baron
Jun 13, 2024

I am very happy with the cables, price and delivery and will probably continue to buy from UnitekFiber. I'm sure I'll be placing another small order in the next few days.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Jack
Jun 13, 2024

The ordering process was great, with a speedy delivery. I am due to have the products installed next week and can follow up with further feedback once tested. So far I have been very impressed.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Charles
Jun 13, 2024

Currently, I am conducting compatibility testing between the 100G transceiver module and my devices, and the UnitekFiber products seem quite impressive. They have started running, and everything is working well. There are no compatibility or performance issues, and the bandwidth and transmission speed have been tested successfully.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Hale
Jun 13, 2024

This module meets my expectations and has been running reliably without any issues so far. And The logistics were fast. Highly recommended.


Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 100G Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post