UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

10G XFP Optical Transceiver With High Performance Low Consumption 300m 10KM 40KM 80KM

XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable), "X" is the abbreviation of Roman numeral 10, which means 10G. All XFP transceivers are 10G optical modules. XFP is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver independent of the communication protocol. XFP is used for 10G bps SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, gigabit Ethernet, 10 gigabit Ethernet and other applications, including CWDM, DWDM links. Follow the XFP MSA protocol. Optional wavelength: 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1270 nm, 1330 nm, CWDM, DWDM; rate: 10Gbit/s.

Distance
SFP Types
Fiber Optic
Description
Parameter
FAQ
Download
Review
Video

Compatible Cisco 10Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver With Wavelength 850nm

10G XFP Optical Transceiver With High Performance Low Consumption 300m 10KM 40KM 80KM


10G SFP series optical transceiver modules are widely used in Gigabit Ethernet and are compatible with 1.25G Fibre Channel and Synchronous Optical Networks (SONET OC-24 / SDH STM-8). The transmission distance can reach up to 550m to 120km. 10Gbps optical modules are used together with OM3 multi-mode optic patch cable and Ethernet Switch with SFP ports.


10G XFP Optical Transceiver With High Performance Low Consumption 300m 10KM 40KM 80KM


Product Highlights



10G Connectivity for Data Center

The diversity of data center interconnection scenarios has created the need for different types of optical modules. Traditional data centers generally use 1G/10G low-speed SFP modules, while cloud data centers mainly use 40G/100G high-speed optical modules.


10G XFP Optical Transceiver With High Performance Low Consumption 300m 10KM 40KM 80KM


Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability

SFP transceivers are available in single-mode and multi-mode, depending on the type (SFP, SFP+, QSFP, QSFP+). Optical transceiver can transmit data anywhere from 500m to 80km, and provide from 10 Mbps all the way up to 40 Gbps.

10G XFP Optical Transceiver With High Performance Low Consumption 300m 10KM 40KM 80KM


The growth demand of SFP optical modules mainly depends on the data communication market and the telecommunications market. In today's data era, optical modules are bound to attract new development opportunities. The arrival of the 5G era has brought a new round of growth to the optical module industry.


10G XFP Optical Transceiver With High Performance Low Consumption 300m 10KM 40KM 80KM

Parameter of 10G XFP Optical Transceiver With High Performance Low Consumption 300m 10KM 40KM 80KM

PART NUMBER

FORM FACTOR

DATA RATE

WAVELENGTH

LASER

DISTANCE

MEDIUM

CONNECTOR

TEMPERATURE

UFSPP-10G-B10-23

XFP

9.95~11.3G

TX1270/RX1330nm

DFB/PIN

10 km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B20-32

XFP

9.95~11.3G

TX1330/RX1270nm

DFB/PIN

20 km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B40-23

XFP

9.95~11.3G

TX1270/RX1330nm

DFB/PIN

40 km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B60-32

XFP

9.95~11.3G

TX1330/RX1270nm

DFB/APD

60 km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B80-45

XFP

9.95~11.3G

TX1490/RX1550nm

EML/APD

80 km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃

UFSPP-10G-B80-54

XFP

9.95~11.3G

TX1550/RX1490nm

EML/APD

80 km

SMF

Simplex LC

0℃~70℃


What is an XFP optical module?

XFP optical module is the abbreviation of 10 Gigabit Small Package Pluggable, which is a standard optical module for high-speed computer networks and telecommunication links that communicate through optical fibers.

Can XFP module connect with SFP+ transceiver?

XFP optical modules and SFP+ optical modules can be connected to each other with the same parameters. For example, a 10G XFP optical module with a wavelength of 1310nm and a 10G SFP+ optical module with a wavelength of 1310nm can be connected and used.

What is the difference between XFP transceiver module and SFP transceiver module?

"XFP" stands for "10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable" while "SFP" stands for "Small Form-factor Pluggable". Both modules can provide you greater signal strength in your computer network, and telecommunication links.

Both SFP+ optical modules and XFP optical modules are 10G optical modules. Can SFP+ replace XFP optical modules?

XFP optical modules and SFP+ optical modules have differences in size, structure, compatibility, etc., and the two cannot be replaced by each other.

What is the longest transmission distance of the XFP 10G optical module?

At present, we can produce max supported distances 120KM.

Bradley
Aug 08, 2022

Great fiber. Keep me regular. Worked as intended.

Verified Purchase
Helpful 0

Video
Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other 10G XFP Optical Transceiver Products
Recent Post