UnitekFiber Solution
Underground Duct Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable GYFTY53 Non-metallic Central Member Loose Tube 2-288 Fibers Outdoor PE
Underground Duct Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable GYFTY53 Non-metallic Central Member Loose Tube 2-288 Fibers Outdoor PE
Underground Duct Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable GYFTY53 Non-metallic Central Member Loose Tube 2-288 Fibers Outdoor PE

Underground Duct Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable GYFTY53 Non-metallic Central Member Loose Tube 2-288 Fibers Outdoor PE

Description:
The GYFTY53 fiber cable is constructed by inserting a 250um fibers into a loose tube made of a high-modulus material filled with a water-resistant compound.                    

  • Underground Duct Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable GYFTY53 Non-metallic Central Member Loose Tube 2-288 Fibers Outdoor PE
  • Underground Duct Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable GYFTY53 Non-metallic Central Member Loose Tube 2-288 Fibers Outdoor PE

A Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member.The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular core. The cable core is extruded with a polyethylene inner sheath,which is filled with jelly to protect it from water ingress. After a corrugated steel tape armor is applied. the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

Features:

  • Full cross-section water-blocking structure to ensure good water blocking and moisture resistance.

  • Loose tube is filled with special ointment for key protection of fiber.

  • Glass yarn to ensure the the cable has good tensile properties, and rat-bite prevention.

  • Non-metallic strength member is applicable for multi-thunder area.

  • Product life is 30 years.


Application:

  • Core Network, Metropolitan Area Network, and Access Network Outdoor Optical Cable

  • Laying method: Aerial, pipeline and direct buried

  • Working temperature: -40℃~+60℃

  • Bend radius: Static 12.5 times the cable diameter

  • Dynamic 25 times optical cable diameter


Product Parameter

No. of cable

/

4~30

32~60

62~72

72~96


Design

(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

/

1+5

1+5

1+6

1+8


Fiber type

/

G.657A1

Central Strength Member

Material

mm

FRP

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.5

1.5

2.1

2.1


Loose Tube

Material

mm

PBT

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

2.1

2.1

2.1


Thickness

(±0.03mm)

0.32

0.35

0.35

0.35


MAX.NO./per

6

12

12

12


Water Blocking Layer

Material

/

Flooding Compound

Inner Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

0.9(nominal)

colour

black.

Additional Strength Member

Material

/

Glass Yarn

Outer Sheath

Material

mm

LSZH

Thickness

1.8(nominal)

colour

black.

Cable Diameter(±0.2mm)

mm

11.0

11.6

12.2

13.5


Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km)

kg/km

102

115

130

150


Attenuation coefficient

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

≤0.21

Cable breaking strength(RTS)

kn

≥3

Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

≥2200

Long Term

≥1100

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

mm

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors

Fibre & Loose Tube Colors


Packaging & Shipping

GYFTY53 packaging and shipping
Production

Stranded Non-metallic Loose Tube Outdoor Fiber Optical Cable (GYFTY53)
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...