UnitekFiber Solution
Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable SM G652D Central Loose Tube Single Sheath PE
Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable SM G652D Central Loose Tube Single Sheath PE
Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable SM G652D Central Loose Tube Single Sheath PE

Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable SM G652D Central Loose Tube Single Sheath PE

Description:
The All Dielectric Self Supporting ADSS fiber optic cable operates at an overhead position supported by two points at a large span (usually hundreds of meters or even more than one kilometer).                    

  • Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable SM G652D Central Loose Tube Single Sheath PE
  • Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable SM G652D Central Loose Tube Single Sheath PE

The ADSS fiber optic cable is completely different from the traditional concept of overhead (the overhead line hooking program of the postal standard is with an average of 0.4 meters for the cable) .Therefore, the main parameters of the ADSS cable are in line with the procedures for power overhead lines.

Features:

  • Non-metal strength member

  • High Strength Kevlar yarn member

  • Replacing existing aerial ground wires

  • Upgrading communications lines of power systems

  • Synchronous planning and designing when new aerial power lines are to be constructed

  • Conducting large fault short-circuit current and providing lightning protection


Application:

  • Adopted to Outdoor distribution

  • Network in high electromagnetic interfering places

  • Suitable for aerial network

  • Long distance and local area network communication

  • Can be installed conveniently and operated simply


Product Parameter

No. of cable

/

6

12

24

48

72

96

Design

(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

/

1+5

1+5

1+5

1+5

1+6

1+8

Fiber type

/

G.652D

Central Strength Member

Material

mm

FRP

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.5

1.5

1.5

1.5

2.1

2.1

Loose Tube

Material

mm

PBT

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

1.8

1.8

2.1

2.1

2.1

Thickness

(±0.03mm)

0.32

0.32

0.32

0.35

0.35

0.35

MAX.NO./per

6

6

6

12

12

12

Filler Rope

Material

mm

LDPE

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

1.8

1.8

2.1

NO.

4

3

1

1

Water Blocking Layer

Material

/

Flooding Compound& Water Blocking tape

Additional Strength Member

Material

/

Aramid Yarn

Outer Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

1.8(nominal)

colour

black.

Cable Diameter(±0.2mm)

mm

9.6

9.6

9.6

10.2

10.8

12.1

Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km)

kg/km

67

67

67

78

87

116

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

≤0.21

Cable breaking strength(RTS)

kn

≥5.8

Working Tension (MAT)

kn

≥2.2

Wind velocity

m/s

30

Icing

mm

5

Span

m

200

Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

≥2200

Long Term

≥1100

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

mm

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors
Fibre & Loose Tube Colors

Packaging & Shipping

Single Sheath Non-metal Central Loose Tube Outdoor fiber Optic Cable(ADSS-S) packaging and shipping


Production

Single Sheath Non-metal Central Loose Tube Outdoor fiber Optic Cable(ADSS-S)
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • How to terminate fiber optic cable
    In order to improve the work efficiency of data center engineers with less time and lower cost, and ensure the performance and stability of the data center, the pre-terminated optical fiber cabling so...
  • How to check the optical signal strength of the SFP optical module?
    When the SFP optical module and the switch are connected, the optical signal strength is a key parameter to ensure the normal operation of the entire connection. What is a fiber optic transceiver? As ...
  • How do fiber optic cables work
    Optical fiber cable is a communication cable composed of two or more glass, plastic optical fiber cores and cladding layers. how does fiber optic cable work?Generally, lasers are used for internal sig...