UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable Outdoor Single Mode 48cores Stranded Loose Tube Span 50m Double Jacket

The mechanical properties of ADSS optical cables is mainly reflected in the maximum operating tension, average operating tension and ultimate tensile strength of the optical cable. ADSS fiber optic cable is a self-supporting overhead optical cable, so it must withstand the baptism of the natural environment in addition to the long-term effects of its own gravity.

Fiber Optic
Details of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable Outdoor Single Mode 48cores Stranded Loose Tube Span
Parameter of ADSS Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable Outdoor Single Mode 48cores Stranded Loose Tube Spa

Details

Features:


  • All-dielectric, non-metal, avoid lightning strike;

  • Convenient line installation and maintenance (no power outage required);

  • Small linear expansion coefficient, wide temperature range;

  • Torque balanced stranded aramid yarn, with bulletproof and extremely high tensile strength;

  • Small cable diameter, reduces ice and wind loads and maintains stable transmission;

  • 220KV and below voltage levels;

  • 500M and below span;

  • Using the original power pole.


Application:


  • Adopted to Outdoor distribution

  • Network in high electromagnetic interfering places

  • Suitable for aerial network

  • Long distance and local area network communication

  • Can be installed conveniently and operated simply


Packaging & Shipping


Double Sheath Non-metal Stranded fiber Optic Cable (ADSS-D) packaging and shipping

Production


Double Sheath Non-metal Stranded fiber Optic Cable (ADSS-D)


Parameter

No. of cable

/

24~30

32~60

62~72

96

Design

(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

/

1+5

1+5

1+6

1+8

Fiber type

/

G.652D

Central Strength Member

Material

mm

FRP

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.5

1.5

2.1

2.1

Loose Tube

Material

mm

PBT

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

2.1

2.1

2.1

Thickness

(±0.03mm)

0.32

0.35

0.35

0.35

MAX.NO./per

6

12

12

12

Water Blocking Layer

Material

/

Flooding Compound

Inner Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

0.9(nominal)

colour

black.

Additional Strength Member

Material

/

Aramid Yarn

Outer Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

1.8(nominal)

colour

black.

Cable Diameter(±0.2mm)

mm

11.1

11.7

12.3

14.1

Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km)

kg/km

100

111

122

135

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

≤0.21

Cable breaking strength(RTS)

kn

≥12.0

Working Tension (MAT)

Kn

≥5.0

Wind velocity

m/s

30

Icing

mm

5

Span

M

200

Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

≥2200

Long Term

≥1100

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

mm

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70



Fibre & Loose Tube Colors

 Fibre & Loose Tube Colors


Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
Other ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Products
Recent Post