UnitekFiber Solution
Technology of Data Center Optical Communication

Technology of Data Center Optical Communication

With the advent of the information age, data center traffic has occupied most of the world's communication network traffic. At present, optical communication technology is widely used in data centers, including server connections of several meters, and docking of data centers in many places around the world. Here, we introduce the optical ommunication technology of data center.

Technology of Data Center Optical Communication

In the data center, the network connects thousands of servers, and all servers work together to complete work tasks. So far, the optical fiber communication industry has been developed for more than 50 years. In 1977, the first commercial fiber-optic communication system was introduced, which was 45 Mbit/s. Currently, the capacity of single-mode fiber has exceeded 100 Mbit/s. Whether it is long-distance information transmission or short-distance information transmission, fiber-optic communication can be seen. In 2008, data center demand for fiber began to surpass telecom operators, and data centers began to become the first market for fiber-optic communications.
Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...