UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.
How to Build MTP/MPO Cabling Systems for Different Applications?

How to Build MTP/MPO Cabling Systems for Different Applications?

With the popularity of 40G and 100G networks, more and more data centers, telecom centers, enterprises and even campuses are using MTP/MPO cabling systems, which are built using MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords, MTP/MPO fiber optic patch panels, MTP/MPO adapters and MTP/MPO adapter panels, and it can greatly save network deployment time while providing endless possibilities for high-density cabling. In this article, UnitekFiber will introduce some practical MTP/MPO cabling system equipment and its application examples.


Required equipment for MTP/MPO cabling systems

In order to meet the needs of high speed networks, MTP/MPO cabling systems need to use a variety of different types of equipment to meet various cabling needs. The following is an introduction to the four types of equipment that MTP/MPO cabling systems need to use:


1. MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord

MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord consists of MTP/MPO and fiber optic cable, and can be used in singlemode and multimode applications. The fiber type is usually multimode fiber OM3 or multimode fiber OM4 .

Surprisingly, there are several types of MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords available, based on the number of fiber cores you can classify MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords into 8 cores, 12 cores, 24 cores, 36 cores, 48 cores, 72 cores, and 144 cores.These are the seven types of MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords.

According to whether there is a branch or not, MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords can be divided into MTP/MPO trunk patch cord and MTP/MPO breakout fiber optic patch cords.

MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord


2. MTP/MPO cassettes

MTP/MPO cassette has the characteristics of modular design, low insertion loss and flexible deployment. It is usually deployed in the ODF (fiber optic patch panel) of the high-density MDA (main distribution area) and EDA (equipment distribution area) of the data center, or it can be installed in a rack mounted or wall mounted data cabinet for capacity expansion.

MTP/MPO cassettes


3. MTP/MPO adapter

MTP/MPO adapters can accurately connect two connectors and are widely used in optical fiber communication systems, LANs, WANs, fiber optic access networks and video transmission, and have the advantages of low insertion loss, good interchangeability and high temperature resistance.

MTP/MPO adapter


4. MTP/MPO adapter panel

The MTP/MPO adapter panel adopts a standardized jack (RJ) latch structure, which can realize the interconnection of various pre-terminated products, complete fiber optic access and port output, and can help you increase port density, providing an affordable and compact solution for your network. In addition, MTP/MPO adapter panels are available in 4 ports, 6 ports, 8 ports and 12 ports.

MTP/MPO adapter panel

Application examples of MTP/MPO cabling systems


Application examples of MTP/MPO cabling systems


1. Data center SAN (storage area network)

MTP/MPO plug-and-play cassettes have been widely used in data centers, such as backbone products that support hundreds of fiber optic ports. Since SANs require high density and modular cabling for easy reconfiguration, MTP/MPO Plug & Play cassettes are ideally suited to meet these infrastructure requirements.


2. Colocation data center

Colocation data center customers have higher requirements for network scalability and flexibility, and ultra high density MTP/MPO cabling systems are favored by colocation data centers because of their advantages of high flexibility and easy expansion.


3. Enterprise network/campus network

Ultra high density MTP/MPO cassettes are also widely used in enterprise networks or campus networks. One of its highlights is plug-and-play. The installation is quick and convenient, and it does not require professional knowledge of fiber optics, and traditional splicing installation techniques can also be applied.

Enterprise network/campus network


Conclusion

The MTP/MPO cabling system can not only greatly save cabling space, but also simplify the cabling process and facilitate cable management. Therefore, the MTP/MPO cabling system is a perfect solution for high-density applications. Although building an MTP/MPO cabling system can be costly initially, it is definitely a smart and cost-effective decision for network deployment in the long run.


UnitekFiber is a technology-based manufacturer focusing on the optical fiber and cable industry chain and solutions. Its products include optical cables, MPO/MTP optical fiber patch cords, optical fiber pigtails, optical fiber distribution boxes, optical modules, etc.

For more information, please contact us at sales@unitekfiber.com.

Other Fiber Optic Products

Other Fiber Optic News

Fiber Optic
10% off for New Customers
Open
X
10% off for New Customers
Name *
Email *
WhatsApp
Country
Message*