UnitekFiber Solution
Self-supporting Aerial Fiber Cables|GYXTC8Y Fiber Optic Cable 2 core G652D Figure 8 Center Loose Tube PE Jacket
Self-supporting Aerial Fiber Cables|GYXTC8Y Fiber Optic Cable 2 core G652D Figure 8 Center Loose Tube PE Jacket
Self-supporting Aerial Fiber Cables|GYXTC8Y Fiber Optic Cable 2 core G652D Figure 8 Center Loose Tube PE Jacket

Self-supporting Aerial Fiber Cables|GYXTC8Y Fiber Optic Cable 2 core G652D Figure 8 Center Loose Tube PE Jacket

                   The GYXTC8Y figure 8 fiber cable is a self-supporting structure that integrates the fiber cable core portion and the steel wire suspension into an "8" shaped PE jacket.                    

  • Self-supporting Aerial Fiber Cables|GYXTC8Y Fiber Optic Cable 2 core G652D Figure 8 Center Loose Tube PE Jacket
  • Self-supporting Aerial Fiber Cables|GYXTC8Y Fiber Optic Cable 2 core G652D Figure 8 Center Loose Tube PE Jacket

There is no need to erect hanging wires and hooks during the laying process, and the operation efficiency is high and the laying cost is low.The GYXTC8Y figure 8 fiber cable is very easily laid overhead between poles and poles, between poles and buildings, between buildings and buildings.

Features:

  • Full section water blocking structure ensures good water and moisture resistance 

  • Loose sleeve filled with special ointment for critical fiber protection

  • 8-shaped self-supporting structure with high tensile strength, easy to lay overhead, low installation cost

  • The loose tube is located in the physical center of the cable, convenient for construction and operation

  • Longitudinal cladding steel strip gives better cable resistance to lateral pressure 

  • Polyethylene sheath makes the cable have good UV resistance 

  • Product life more than 30 years


Application:

  • Core Network, Metropolitan Area Network, and Access Network Outdoor Optical Cable 

  • Laying method: overhead, pipeline

  • Working temperature: -40℃~+60℃

  • Bend radius: Static 12.5 times the cable diameter 

  • Dynamic 25 times optical cable diameter


Product Parameter

No. of cable

12

Fiber Model  

G.652D

Loose Tube

Material

PBT

Diameter(±0.06)mm

2.0

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.32

The Max.Core NO./Tube

12

Strength Member(Material)

Aramid Yarn

Ripcord(Material)

Nylon

Outer Sheath

Material

MDPE

Thickness(±0.1)mm

1.2

Web

Material

MDPE

Size(±0.1)mm

2.0*1.5

Messenger Wire

Material

Galvanized steelwire

Size(±0.1)mm

2.77

Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm(W×H)

5.3x12.5

Cable Weight(±10)kg/km

82

Attenuation

1310 nm

£0.35

1550 nm

£0.21

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

10×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors
Self-supporting Figure 8 Center Tube Fiber Optical Aerial Cable(GYXTC8Y)
Packaging & Shipping

GYXTC8Y packaging and shipping


Production

Self-supporting Figure 8 Center Tube Fiber Optical Aerial Cable(GYXTC8Y)
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • How do fiber optic cables work
    Optical fiber cable is a communication cable composed of two or more glass, plastic optical fiber cores and cladding layers. how does fiber optic cable work?Generally, lasers are used for internal sig...
  • What is MTP/MPO Cabling System for Data Center?
    With the growth of data center high bandwidth demand, high speed becomes the trend of data center cabling system. Do you how to connect fiber optic cable? Using MTP/MPO components for MTP/MPO ca...
  • What is the difference between MPO and MTP?
    With the rapid development of data centers, cloud computing, cloud storage and other applications have gradually spread across various industries, and the bandwidth requirements for network communicat...