UnitekFiber Solution
Duct Fiber Optical Cable|Outdoor GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable 4 core Single Mode G652D Central Loose Tube PE
Duct Fiber Optical Cable|Outdoor GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable 4 core Single Mode G652D Central Loose Tube PE
Duct Fiber Optical Cable|Outdoor GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable 4 core Single Mode G652D Central Loose Tube PE

Duct Fiber Optical Cable|Outdoor GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable 4 core Single Mode G652D Central Loose Tube PE

Description:
GYXTW fiber cable is central loose tube armored fiber optic cable. The fiber cores can be 2-24 fibers. The loose tube is covered with a water blocking compound and a steel tape. The outer sheath is made of high quality black polyethylene(PE).                     

  • Central-Loose-Tube-Outdoor-fiber-Optic-Cable(GYXTW)--2.jpg
  • Central-Loose-Tube-Outdoor-fiber-Optic-Cable(GYXTW)--1.jpg

Two steel wires are arranged in parallel at the two sides of the fiber cable. The fiber cable has full-section water blocking, compact structure, small outer diameter and light weight and good mechanical properties, low loss, low dispersion. GYXTW fiber optic cable is suitable for overhead and duct of digital transmission communication systems.

Features:

  • Steel-wire parallel member

  • Filler protect loose tube fiber

  • Steel tape armored

  • Excellent mechanical and environmental performance

  • Compact structure

  • Light weight

  • Working temperature: -40℃~+60℃

  • Bend radius: Static 10 times the cable diameter

  • Dynamic 20 times optical cable diameter


Application:

  • Adopted to Outdoor distribution

  • Suitable for aerial, pipeline laying method

  • Long distance and local area network communication

  • Can be installed conveniently and operated simply.

  • Polyethylene sheath makes the cable have good UV resistance

  • Double armored jacket makes cable better side pressure resistant 

  • Product life more than 30 years


Product Parameter

No. of cable

2~8

10~12

14~24

Fiber Model  

G.652D

Strength Member

Material

Steel Wire

Diameter(±0.05)mm

1.0

1.0

1.2

Loose Tube

Material

PBT

Diameter(±0.06)mm

2.1

2.4

3.0

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.32

0.35

0.4

The Max.Core NO./Tube

8

12

24

Water Blocking layer(Material)

Water Blocking Tape

Armoring

Material

Steel Strip

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.25

Outer Sheath

Material

MDPE

Thickness(±0.2)mm

2.0

Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm

8.1

8.3

9.6

Cable Wetght(±5)kg/km

63

65

95

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors
Fibre & Loose Tube Colors
Packaging & Shipping

GYXTW packaging and shipping

Production

Central Loose Tube Outdoor fiber Optic Cable(GYXTW)
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • How do fiber optic cables work
    Optical fiber cable is a communication cable composed of two or more glass, plastic optical fiber cores and cladding layers. how does fiber optic cable work?Generally, lasers are used for internal sig...
  • What is MTP/MPO Cabling System for Data Center?
    With the growth of data center high bandwidth demand, high speed becomes the trend of data center cabling system. Do you how to connect fiber optic cable? Using MTP/MPO components for MTP/MPO ca...
  • What is the difference between MPO and MTP?
    With the rapid development of data centers, cloud computing, cloud storage and other applications have gradually spread across various industries, and the bandwidth requirements for network communicat...