UnitekFiber Solution
What Do Fiber Media Converter Tx And Rx Mean, And What Is The Difference

What Do Fiber Media Converter Tx And Rx Mean, And What Is The Difference

he optical fiber media converter is an Ethernet transmission media conversion unit that exchanges short-distance twisted-pair electrical signals and long-distance optical signals. It is also called a fiber converter in many places. Products are generally used in actual network environments where Ethernet cables cannot be covered and optical fibers must be used to extend the transmission distance, and are usually positioned in the access layer applications of broadband metropolitan area networks, such as the high-definition video image transmission for surveillance security projects. It also played a huge role in helping to connect the last mile of fiber optic lines to the metropolitan area network and the outer network.


Optical fiber dielectric converters TX and RX

1. Optical fibermedia converter TX andRX

When using fiber optic fier media converter to connect different devices, you must pay attention to the different ports used.

1.1 When fiber media converter connect to the 100BASE-TX equipment (switch, hub), you need to confirm that the length of the twisted pair cable does not exceed 100 meters; and connect one end of the twisted pair to the RJ-45 port (Uplink port) of the fiber optic media converter, and the other end to the RJ-45 port (common port) of the 100BASE-TX device (switch, hub).

1.2 When optical fiber media conveter connected to the 100BASE-TX equipment (network card): you may confirm that the length of the twisted pair cable does not exceed 100 meters; and connect one end of the twisted pair to the RJ-45 port (100BASE-TX port) of the fiber optic media converter, and the other end to the RJ-45 port of the network card.

1.3 When fiber optic media converter connected to the 100BASE-FX: you may confirm that the length of the optical fiber does not exceed the distance range provided by the equipment; and one end of the optical fiber is connected to the SC/ST port of the optic fiber media converter, and the other end is connected to the SC/ST port of the 100BASE-FX device.

2. The difference betweenTX andRX offiber media converter

Optical fiber dielectric converters TX and RX 2

TX is sending, RX is receiving. In the optical fiber, it appears in pairs, and the receiving and sending are 1 pair. Sending and receiving must be at the same time, only receiving but not sending, and only sending and not receiving are problematic. If the connection is successful, all the power lights and signal lights of the fiber optic converter must be on.

The above content is UnitekFiber’s briefly introduction to the difference between TX and RX fiber optic media converters. UnitekFiber is a professional manufacturer of optical transceivers, optical fiber media converters, optical switches, optical fiber patch panels and optical fiber cables. If you need more information or support on fiber optical products, please don’t hesitate to contact us [email protected], we will try our best to support you.

Products
News