UnitekFiber Solution
Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Fiber GYTC8S 12 Core Singlemode Stranded Loose Tube Cable Jacket PE
Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Fiber GYTC8S 12 Core Singlemode Stranded Loose Tube Cable Jacket PE
Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Fiber GYTC8S 12 Core Singlemode Stranded Loose Tube Cable Jacket PE

Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Fiber GYTC8S 12 Core Singlemode Stranded Loose Tube Cable Jacket PE

Description

The structure of the standard figure-eight self-supporting stranded optical cable is that single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber is sheathed in a loose tube made of high modulus plastic, and the tube is filled with water blocking compound. The center of the cable core is a metal reinforced core. For certain fiber optic cables, a layer of polyethylene needs to be squeezed outside the metal reinforced core. The loose tube (and filler rope) is twisted around the central reinforced core to form a compact and round cable core, the gap in the cable core is filled with water blocking filler. The cable core is longitudinally wrapped with steel-plastic composite tape, and placed in parallel with the steel strands while extruding a figure-eight sheath into a cable.


  • Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Fiber GYTC8S 12 Core Singlemode Stranded Loose Tube Cable Jacket PE
  • Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Fiber GYTC8S 12 Core Singlemode Stranded Loose Tube Cable Jacket PE
  • Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Fiber GYTC8S 12 Core Singlemode Stranded Loose Tube Cable Jacket PE

Features

GYTC8S fiber cable is of teel tape armor, excellent flatness resistance (aluminum tape structure has excellent moisture resistance) and have a certain bulletproof function. GYTC8S fiber cables and suspension wires are completed at one time, which saves the time and costs.


Application:

  • Suitable for outdoor wiring

  • Suitable for overhead and pipeline laying

  • Long-distance communication, inter-office communication


Product Parameter



No. of cable

12

24

Design(Fiber/Tube)  

6 X 2

6 X 4

Loose Tube

Material

PBT

Diameter(±0.06)mm

1.8

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.32

The Max.Core NO./Tube

6

Strength Member(Material)

Galvanized Steel/φ0.9×3

Armor layer(Material)  

Steel Strip

Filler Rope    (Material/Diameter)  mm

 LDPE/1.8

Outer Sheath(1)

Material

MDPE

Thickness(±0.1)mm

1.8

Outer Sheath(2)

Material

MDPE

Thickness(±0.1)mm

1.5

Web

Material

MDPE

Size(±0.1)mm

2.5*3.0

Cable Diameter mm

9.5×17.8 steel wire

Cable Weight  KG/KM

160


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors


No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

Packaging & Shipping

GYTS packaging and shipping


Production

Supply layer Stranded Loose Tube fiber Optic Cable(GYTS)
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • How do fiber optic cables work
    Optical fiber cable is a communication cable composed of two or more glass, plastic optical fiber cores and cladding layers. how does fiber optic cable work?Generally, lasers are used for internal sig...
  • What is MTP/MPO Cabling System for Data Center?
    With the growth of data center high bandwidth demand, high speed becomes the trend of data center cabling system. Do you how to connect fiber optic cable? Using MTP/MPO components for MTP/MPO ca...
  • What is the difference between MPO and MTP?
    With the rapid development of data centers, cloud computing, cloud storage and other applications have gradually spread across various industries, and the bandwidth requirements for network communicat...