UnitekFiber Solution
10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver

10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver

The Basic Concept of SFP+ Optical Transceiver
10 Gigabit optical transceiver refers to an optical module transceiver that can send and receive 10 Gigabit data signals per second. At present, optical modules such as XENPAK, X2, XFP, and SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable) are widely used in 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Here we will briefly introduce the 10 Gigabit SFP + optical transceiver.
More>

In recent years, 10G optical Ethernet interface technology has developed rapidly. At the same time, due to the continuous upgrade of desktop and server connections to Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet, the core data center and backbone network interconnections have increasingly demanded bandwidth. All these have pushed the 10G optical Ethernet interface to the commercial market, and its market share is constantly expanding. However, due to the high cost, the current 10-Gbit / sec application has not spread rapidly in the market as predicted.
10G-SFP+BIDI Optical Transceiver
In this context, a new optical transceiver solution stands out. A high-density, low-cost 10G SFP + optical transceiver can provide enterprise users with a 10 Gigabit Ethernet upgrade solution that is more cost-effective than previous technologies. 10G SFP+ optical transceiver is an upgrade of SFP optical transceiver (sometimes called "mini-GBIC"). In the development of Gigabit Ethernet and 1G, 2G, 4G Fibre Channel,
SFP optical transceiver have been widely used. In order to adapt to higher data rates, 10-Gigabit SFP + optical transceiver modules have been designed with enhanced electromagnetic shielding and signal protection characteristics superior to SFP optical transceiver modules, and a new electrical interface specification has been formulated.
SFP+ is the latest pluggable optical transceiver used in 10Gb/s Ethernet and 8.5Gb/s Fibre Channel systems. 10G SFP+ transceiver modules are designed to provide higher access density to achieve more user access capacity through smaller size and lower cost.

The advantages 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver
Fiber Optica 10 SFP+ 2
Because 10G SFP + motherboard designers have considered high-speed design work in advance, 10 G SFP + transceiver has achieved higher density at a lower cost when 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber is connected. The 10G SFP + optical transceiver module can provide the largest number of ports for any 10-Gbit / sec optical module. As shown in the table, the main characteristics of several technologies are compared, including the size of each board, and the maximum number of ports that can be taken into account after considering factors such as heat dissipation. The table shows that 10G SFP + optic transceiver can provide great port density compared to other 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules, which is like comparing a copper 10 Gigabit Ethernet network card to an RJ-45 connector.
Another advantage of the 10 Gigabit SFP + optical transceiver module is that it has the ability to ensure that performance is not inferior to other existing modules, which greatly reduces costs. The cost reduction comes from two aspects. One is that the small area can eliminate the cost brought by the excess silicon wafers; the other is that simple design and testing can reduce production costs. This makes 10G SFP + optical transceiver an inexpensive and high-quality Gigabit Ethernet transceiver.

We are so glad to support you and to establish a business cooperation with you. Please contact us at email  [email protected] if you have any inquiry or need any fiber optical cable stock. 
Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...