UnitekFiber Solution
FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable

FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable

                   We are specialized manufacturer in China supply high-quality products of FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable, Flat FTTH Drop Cable and Self-support FTTH indoor outdoor fiber optic cable.                    

More>
Product description:
(Fiber to the home) FTTH fiber optic drop cable, the outer skin is generally black and white, the diameter is relatively small, and the flexibility is good; the cross section is 8-shaped, the reinforcing member is located at the center of the two circles, and the metal or non-metal structure can be used, and the optical fiber is located at the geometric center of the 8-shaped shape. The fiber inside the cable is mostly G.657 small bending radius fiber, which can be laid at a bending radius of 20mm. It is suitable for entering the house by pipe or distribution openly. The unique 8-shaped structure of the drop cable can realize the field end in the shortest time.
FTTH drop cable is a new type of fiber optic cable. It is a butterfly-shaped cable. Because it is small in size and light in weight, it is suitable for the application of Fiber to the Home. It can be cut according to the distance of the site, increased the efficiency of construction.

Product type:
FTTH drop fiber cable used in the access network according to the different communication networks. It is divided into indoor cable(GJXFH) and outdoor cable(GJXYFCH).
FTTH outdoor drop cable is also called self-supporting fiber cable with a steel wire and has strong tensile strength.

Self-supporting leather cable mechanical performance indicators:


FTTH Indoor drop cable is also called butterfly optical cable.




1.Butterfly optical cable has a small radius of curvature, light weight, relatively good bending resistance, easy to fix, and easy termination in the 86 terminal box.
2.Butterfly-shaped fiber optic cables are available in non-metallic reinforcing members and metal-reinforced members. In view of lightning protection and strong electrical interference, indoor non-metallic reinforcing members butterfly cables should be used.
3.At present, indoor butterfly cable has 1-12 cores. 1 fiber butterfly cable should be used for residential users. For official users can access 2-4 cores design of drop cable(office, business, hotel, hotel, etc.).

Application of FTTH drop cable

Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...