UnitekFiber Solution
Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

What is Fiber Optic Patch cord
Fiber patch cords / pigtails are one of the most widely used basic components in optical communications. A fiber cable with a connector at both ends is called a jumper and only one connector at one end is called a pigtail. More>
They are passive components for realizing the active connection of different devices and systems in optical fiber communication, and are an important part of optical fiber and optical cable wiring management systems. It is used in conjunction with the fiber distribution frame, the junction box, and the terminal box to achieve the fusion of the optical cables in different directions. The flexible distribution of jumpers and wiring enables efficient and flexible management and maintenance of the entire fiber-optic communication network.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber patch cords are used to make patch cords from the device to the fiber optic cabling link. It is with a thicker protective layer of Kevlar yarn and PVC or LSZH.  Fiber Patch cord is generally used in the connection between the optical transceiver and the terminal box.

Optical fibers are mainly divided into two categories:
Single-mode fiber: Generally, the fiber jumper is indicated by yellow, the connector and the cover are blue, and the transmission distance is long.
Multi-mode fiber: Generally, the fiber jumper is indicated by orange, and some are indicated by gray. The connector and cover are made of beige and the transmission distance is short.

Application notice of fiber optical patch cord
The wavelength of the optical transceivers at both ends of the optical fiber jumper must be the same. The simple method to distinguish the transceiver is according to the module’s color. In general, short-wavelength optical modules connect to multimode fiber (orange fiber), and long-wavelength optical modules connect to single-mode fiber (yellow fiber) to ensure data transmission accuracy.Do not bend or wrap the fiber in use, which will increase the attenuation of light during transmission. After the fiber jumper is used, the fiber connector must be protected with a protective cover. Dust and oil can damage the coupling of the fiber.

What are the representatives for FC\ST\SC\LC\MTRJ and PC\APC\UPC in the fiber jumper?
FC, ST, SC, LC, and MTRJ are different physical interface connections.
FC is a circular spiral mouth.
ST is a round 45 degree bayonet.
SC is a square socket.
LC and MTRJ are small ferrule connectors, which are used less in the country, but are used on some imported equipment.
PC, APC, and UPC represent the front end structure of the ceramic ferrule!
The PC is a spherical structure, the APC is an oblique 8 degree angle structure, and the UPC is a hyperplanar structure.

Introduction to armored fiber jumpers?
The design concept of armored fiber patch cords is dedicated to that the patch cords are as easy to use as wire cable. The biggest difference between it and the traditional fiber optic patch cord is that it is designed to produce a small flexible stainless steel sleeve to protect the fiber, which is not easy to break and easy to be damaged. Good resistance to bending, repeated bending, and rat biting. The flame-retardant PVC coating is added to the casing to achieve moisture-proof and fireproof functions. This supple and sturdy dual protection really makes the information unobstructed. In addition, the unique design makes the construction of the fiber optic cable easier, reduces the loss during construction, and improves the life of the fiber optic connector.
Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...