UnitekFiber Solution
40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

The Technical Background of 40G QSFP + Optical Transceiver
With the advent of the age of cloud computing and big data, the network is being forced to develop at a high rate and density, and the utilization of virtualized servers is increasing. In order to provide sufficient I / O (input / output) bandwidth, many new access switches have been developed to 2 or 4-port 40G Ethernet that can connect to core switches. The rapid development of interconnected data transmission is inseparable from the 40G QSFP + optical Transceiver, because it can provide sufficient bandwidth to ensure unhindered data conversion, thereby meeting the network requirements of data centers and enterprise campuses.
More>
40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Application
The Basic Concept of 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Huawei 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
The 40G QSFP + optical module transceiver is an integral part of the 40G network. QSFP + is a 40G optical module trasceiver package defined by the IEEE organization, which greatly meets the market's demand for high density and high speed. The 40G QSFP + optical trasceiver is a compact hot-swappable optical module. It has four transmission channels, each channel has a data rate of 10Gbps, and this optical module complies with SCSI, 40G Ethernet, 20G / 40G Infiniband, and other standards. As shown in the figure below, the interface types of this optical transceivers are LC interface and MTP / MPO interface, which are used in single-mode applications and multi-mode applications.
QSFP-40Gb Transceiver

The advantages 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
40G QSFP + optical transceiver can transmit data at the speed of 10Gbps per channel under the same port volume of XFP optical module, and supports four channels of data transmission at the same time, so the density of 40G QSFP + optical module transceiver can be 4 times that of XFP optical module. 3 times of SFP + optical module.

We are so glad to support you and to establish a business cooperation with you. Please contact us at Email  [email protected] if you have any inquiry or need any fiber optical cable stock. 
Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...