UnitekFiber Solution
How to use 24 Fibers MPO/MTP cable in 40G/100G networks?

How to use 24 Fibers MPO/MTP cable in 40G/100G networks?


With the increase in business volume and users' demand for greater bandwidth, large-scale enterprise networks have begun to upgrade from 10G to 40G to 100G, among which 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable plays an important role. So how much do you know about 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable solution? How should 24 fibers MTP/MPO cables be applied in 40/100G networks? You will get more detailed information after reading this article.

What is 24 fibers MTP/MPO Cabling?

24cores MTP/MPO cabling is a high-density wiring solution based on 24 core MTP/MPO cables. Compared with 24 fibers cabling that uses three 8 fibers MTP/MPO cables or two 12 fibers MTP/MPO cables, one 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable can provide higher density.

 image.png

Figure 1: 24-pin MPO connector

24 fiber MPO/MTP Cabling in 40G/100G Network Solution

Compared with the traditional single-core dual-core optical fiber cabling, the 24 fibes MPO/MTP cabling has more advantages to some extent. Although the duplex LC connector occupies the same space as a single MTP connector, a single MTP connector can support 24 cores and can achieve a higher connection density. Therefore, when the network grows from 10Gbps to 40G or 100G, it will use 24 fiber MTP/MPO structured cabling, which is convenient to support more and more advanced applications (such as AR, VR). 24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling based on 24 fibers MTP/MPO cables can provide different types of solutions for 40G/100G networks. The following four typical 24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling solutions.

Solution 1: 24 fiber MTP/MPO Cable based Cross Connection

As shown in the figure below, the 24 cores MTP/MPO fiber jumper can be converted from 24 fibers to dual-core by using a 24 cores MTP-LC fiber distribution box. Among them, polarity B MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords and 8-core/12-core MTP fiber optic patch cords have a similar way to manage port polarity. Compared with 8-core and 12-core MTP fiber optic patch cords, 24-core MTP fiber optic patch cords can achieve higher port density, which is three times that of 8-core MTP fiber optic patch cords and two-core MTP fiber optic patch cords. Times. In addition, for the realization of 144 cores, the area occupied by the 24-core MTP connector is about 30% less than that of the 12-core MTP connector. Because of this, the 24-core MTP fiber jumper is much higher. Density applications are welcome.

 

Solution 2: LC Fiber Patch Cord based Cross Connection

Different from the MTP/MPO cross-connection, this solution is suitable for the situation with limited 24-core MTP/MPO fiber jumpers (that is, there is no additional 24-core MTP/MPO fiber jumper). In order to increase network flexibility, two 24-core MTP/MPO fiber jumpers are used. Use MTP/MPO-LC optical fiber distribution box and duplex LC optical fiber jumper to establish a communication link between the lines. This deployment can realize dual optical fiber and parallel multi-fiber connection on the optical fiber.

 图片_5.png

Solution 3:  Adopt with MTP/MPO branch Cables

Different from solution 1, the MTP/MPO branch fiber optic patch cord and MTP/MPO fiber adapter panel in this solution replace the MTP/MPO-LC fiber distribution box and LC fiber optic patch cord combination part in solution 1. This change greatly increases the panel The connection density on the. In this solution, the 8-port 24-core MTP/MPO optical fiber adapter panel can support up to 192-core optical fiber. For QSFP applications, the density of a 24-core MTP/MPO adapter panel under the same port (such as 8 ports) is three times that of an 8-core MTP panel.

图片_7.png

Solution 4: MTP/MPO Trunk Cables Parallel Connection

Compared with 8fibers/12fibers MTP/MPO cabling, 24fibers MTP/MPO cabling can support a wider range of parallel applications. For example, 24fibers MTP/MPO cabling can provide 100G SR-10 applications with only ten pairs of 10x10G configuration multi-mode fiber to achieve connection, even if some vendors have extended 100G SR-10 applications to provide 12x10G (120G), 24-core MTP/MPO fiber jumper can also provide the simplest and direct connection for its application.

图片_8.png

Among them, in 120G parallel applications, 120G ports can be configured as 12 independent 10G links, and then connected to the server through a 24-core MTP-12LC duplex branch fiber jumper. At the same time, it can also be configured as 3 40G links, connected to the network switch through a 24-core MTP-3x8-core MTP fiber jumper.

To sum up

24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling based on 24-core MTP/MPO cables connection is the most cost-effective solution for deploying parallel and duplex fiber applications. Compared with three 8-pin MTP/MPO connectors and two 12-pin MTP/MPO connectors, 24-pin MTP/MPO connectors provide higher density and effectively shorten the cleaning and inspection time during MTP system installation.


UniteFiber produces a series of high-quality fiber optic cables. Such as ADSS fiber cable,OPGW optical cable, GYTA fiber cable, Figure 8 fiber cable etc.. If you need any support,don't hesitate to contact us [email protected].


Products
News