UnitekFiber Solution
En
Introduction of MTP MPO Fiber Optic Products used in High Density Data Center

Introduction of MTP MPO Fiber Optic Products used in High Density Data Center

MPO/MTP pre-terminated trunk cable


MPO/MTP pre-terminated trunk cable

The MPO/MTP-MPO/MTP pre-terminated trunk cable facilitates rapid deployment of data center and fiber network infrastructure environments. The efficient plug-and-play architecture that greatly reduces initial installation and routine maintenance costs across MDA, HDA and EDA inter-zone module boxes or fan-out cables.

Features:
  • Provide 12 to 144 core fiber connections;
  • Miniaturize with 12- or 24-core MPO connectors to minimize failures and reduce wiring space;
  • Smoothly upgrade from 10G to 40G, 100G network transmission, and support 100G transmission delay index;
  • According to different configuration requirements of users, multi-mode OM3, OM4 and single-mode G652D, G657A2 and other fiber specifications can be selected.
  • A new type of optical cable with a special structure of circular and small outer diameters realizes a smaller bending radius of the trunk cable, making storage and laying quick and convenient;
  • The dustproof, pressure-resistant and tensile-proof protective sleeves at both ends can effectively protect the optical cable and optical fiber connector from damage during transportation and installation.

MPO-LC hybrid pre-terminated trunk cable


MPO-LC hybrid pre-terminated trunk cable

MPO-LC hybrid pre-terminated fiber optic patch cable refers to that of using a MPO single-ended 12-core or 24-pin connector at one end of the cable, and the LC-core connector at the other end of the patch cable. This product is mainly used in those that need to connect directly from the trunk wiring area to the port of the system equipment or to the patch panel of equipment area. This specification can also be used for extended cable of extensions systems.
  
Features:
  • Available in 12 to 144 core fiber connections.
  • Miniaturize with 12- or 24-pin MPO connectors to minimize faults and reduce wiring space
  • According to different configuration requirements of users, multi-mode OM3, OM4 and single-mode G652D, G657A2 and other fiber specifications can be selected.
  • A new type of optical cable with a special structure of circular and small outer diameters realizes a smaller bending radius of the trunk cable, making storage and laying quick and convenient.
  • The dustproof, pressure-resistant and tensile-proof protective sleeves at both ends can effectively protect the optical cable and optical fiber connector from damage during transportation and installation.

LC-LC pre-terminated trunk cable


LC-LC pre-terminated trunk cable

LC-LC pre-terminated jumpers are terminated with LC duplex Uni-boot connectors or duplex LC connectors.They are mainly used in ports or patch panels that need to be directly connected to the system equipment from the main wiring area.

Features:
  • Miniaturize with 12- or 24-pin MPO connectors to minimize faults and reduce wiring space
  • According to different configuration requirements of users, multi-mode OM3, OM4 and single-mode G652D, G657A2 and other fiber specifications can be selected.
  • A new type of optical cable with a special structure of circular and small outer diameters realizes a smaller bending radius of the trunk cable, making storage and laying quick and convenient.
  • The dustproof, pressure-resistant and tensile-proof protective sleeves at both ends can effectively protect the optical cable and optical fiber connector from damage during transportation and installation.

MPO Adapter Module


MPO Adapter Module

MPO-LC, MPO-MPO switching modules are primarily used in rapidly deploying data center and fiber infrastructure environments.
MPO-LC switching module is used for data center secure transition between MPO pre-terminated trunk cable and LC connector. It is applied for 1G or 10G Ethernet network transmission. MPO-LC module is mounted in a 19" 1U, 3U or 4U fiber distribution frame. The front adapter panel of the module box is equipped with an LC adapter for wiring or connecting optical jumpers, and the rear panel is equipped with an MPO adapter for connecting the MPO pre-connected trunk cable.
The MPO-MPO adapter panel is mainly used for network transmission of data center 40G/100G Ethernet. It is mounted in 19" 1U or 3U fiber distribution frames. Each MPO adapter panel can be equipped with 6 MPO adapters for MPO pre-connected trunk cables and pre-end extension cable connection.

Modular fiber distribution frame


Modular fiber distribution frame

Fiber optic patching module patch panel is applied for the fiber center backbone connection and wiring management in data center MDA, IDA or HDA wiring areas. It is suitable for pre-connected MPO adapter modules, MPO adapter front panels and LC or SC adapter panels. MPO/MTP Modular fiber distribution frame is installed in a 19-inch rack or cabinet. 

Features:
  • Formed by high-quality cold-rolled steel sheet, the sheet is sprayed electrostatically with a thickness of 80μm-100μm, in line with European ROHS environmental protection standards;
  • The design is simple and beautiful, and the installation is convenient;
  • Independent replaceable front adapter panel design for flexible matching of various adapters;
  • MPO 1U fiber distribution box can be equipped with 4 pre-end modules for up to 96 cores. The MPO 3U or 4U fiber distribution box can be equipped with 12 pre-end modules for up to 288 cores.

Products
News