UnitekFiber Solution
En
Introduction to Several Common Fiber Optic Connectors

Introduction to Several Common Fiber Optic Connectors

fiber optic connector
A fiber optic connector is a detachable, removable, re-plugged connection device that connects one fiber to another, also known as a fiber optic splice. It enables low-loss connections between fibers or between fiber and cable, effectively reducing the impact of fiber connections on the signal. The fiber optic connector is mainly composed of four parts: a pin, a connector body, an optical cable, and a connecting device.

Fiber optic connectors need to meet many requirements, including fiber optic transceiver insertion loss less than 0.5dB, return loss greater than 25dB; fiber connector tensile strength greater than 90N; fiber optic transceiver operating temperature range of -40 ° C to 70 ° C, insertions times should more than 1000 and so on.

Depending on the transmission medium, the fiber optic connector can be divided into single-mode fiber connector and multi-mode fiber connector. And depending on the connector structure, it can be divided into LC fiber connector, SC fiber connector, and FC fiber connector, ST fiber optic connector, MPO/MTP fiber optic connector, MT-RJ fiber optic connector, MU fiber optic connector, DIN fiber optic connector, E2000 fiber optic connector, and so on.

Developed by Bell Research, the LC fiber optic connector has a pin and sleeve size of 1.25mm and is half the size of an SC/FC fiber optic transceiver with a jack (RJ) latch-up. LC fiber optic connectors are typically used on high-density fiber distribution frames.

The SC fiber optic connector was developed by NTT Corporation of Japan and has a rectangular outer casing with a pin size of 2.5 mm. The insertion and release pin bolt fastening method is simple and convenient.
The FC fiber connector was also developed by NTT Corporation of Japan. The pin size is 2.5mm, but the pins of the FC fiber connector are relatively short. The surface is made of a metal sleeve and screw-fastened. The biggest feature of this fiber-optic connector is that it is not easy to fall off after installation.

MPO/MTP fiber optic connector is a fiber optic connector specially designed for multi-fiber ribbon cable. It has a 4/6/8/12/24 core and other fiber models. MPO/MTP fiber connector has a small size and a lot of types of core. They are typically used in high-density fiber optic links.

In the use of the connector, it is very important to clean the end face of the connector to ensure that the connector maintains a better working condition. Commonly used cleaning methods for fiber optic connector end faces are contact and non-contact. As an indispensable device in the integrated wiring project, the fiber optic connector is small but has contributed greatly to the entire network.
Products
News