UnitekFiber Solution
SFP Optical Transceiver

SFP Optical Transceiver

Development of SFP Optical Transceiver
With the rapid development of the network, GBIC(Gigabit Interface Converter) is gradually replaced by SFP optical transceiver. The SFP optical module transceiver inherits the hot-swap characteristics of GBIC and also borrows the advantages of SFF miniaturization. The use of LC connector has greatly increased the port density of network equipment, adapted to the rapid development of the network, and has been used in the most widespread applications. Although many higher-tech and newer optical module products have appeared, SFP optical modules will continue to exist for a long time. After SFP, the development of optical module transceivers are mainly toward higher speeds. 10G, 40G, 100G and other optical modules have appeared.
More>
1000base CWDM SFP Fiber Transceiver
The Basic Concept of SFP Optical Transceiver
SFP is an abbreviation of SMALL Form-factor Pluggable Transceiver, which can be simply understood as an upgraded version of GBIC(GigaBit Interface Converter). SFP optical transceiver is a type of optical and electrical signal conversion equipment that supports hot swap.The size of the SFP module is reduced by half compared to the GBIC module, and it is only the size of a thumb. It can be installed more than double the number of ports on the same panel.
SFP-WDM-T1550-R1310-20KM-fiber-optical
The SFP optical transceiver is composed of optoelectronic devices, functional circuits, and optical interfaces. It includes two parts: transmitting and receiving. The transmitting part is mainly composed of a laser driver circuit and a laser. The receiving part is composed of a photodiode (PIN) + transimpedance amplifier (TIA) and a limiting amplifier (Limiting Amp.) To complete the function of transparent O / E, E / O conversion of digital signals.

The Classification of SFP Optical Trancseivers
BIDI-SFP optical transceiver is single-fiber bidirectional SFP transceiver. It is using WDM technology, to send and receive different center wavelengths in two directions, so as to realize the bidirectional transmission of optical signals by one fiber.
The BIDI SFP optical module transceiver has only one port, which is filtered by the filter in the optical transceiver, and completes the transmission of 1310 optical signals and the reception of 1550nm optical signals, or vice versa. Therefore, BIDI optical modules must be used in pairs.
BIDI SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver
Copper SFP is electrical SFP optical transceiver, adopting SFP package. Electrical port module can support a maximum transmission distance of 100m (RJ45, Category 5 twisted pair is the transmission medium).
Copper SFP optical transceiver
CWDM SFP optical transceiver is using CWDM technology, which can combine optical signals of different wavelengths through an external wavelength division multiplexer and transmit them through a single fiber, thereby saving fiber resources. At the same time, the receiving end needs to use a wavelength division multiplexer to decompose the complex optical signal. CWDM SFP optical transceivers are divided into 18 bands, ranging from 1270nm to 1610nm, and the two bands are separated by 20nm. Generally, different wavelengths are used to distinguish optical module transceivers.
WDM SFP Fiber Transceiver
DWDM SFP optical transceiver is a dense wavelength division multiplexing technology that can couple different wavelengths of light into a single-core fiber and transmit them together. The channel spacing of DWDM SFP optical transceiver has different intervals such as 0.4nm, 0.8nm, 1.6nm. The spacing is small and additional wavelength control devices are required. A key advantage of DWDM SFP transceiver is that its protocol and transmission speed are irrelevant.

We are so glad to support you and to establish a business cooperation with you. Please contact us at Email  sales@unitekfiber.com if you have any inquiry or need any fiber optical cable stock. 

Products
News