UnitekFiber Solution
Optical Transceiver

Optical Transceiver

What is Optical TransceiverThe optical transceiver module is composed of optoelectronic devices, functional circuits and optical interfaces. The optoelectronic device includes two parts: transmitting ...
What is Optical Transceiver
The optical transceiver module is composed of optoelectronic devices, functional circuits and optical interfaces. The optoelectronic device includes two parts: transmitting and receiving. The transmitting part is an electric signal with a certain bit rate input, which is processed by an internal driver chip to drive a semiconductor laser (LD) or a light emitting diode (LED) to emit a modulated optical signal at a corresponding rate. It has an internal optical power automatic control circuit to keep the output optical signal power stable. The receiving part is an optical signal with a certain bit rate, which is converted into an electrical signal by a light detection diode after being input to the module. After the preamplifier outputs an electric signal with the corresponding bit rate, the output signal is generally PECL level. At the same time, an alarm signal is output after the input optical power is less than a certain value.
More>
Main Parameters of Optical Transceiver Module
1. Transmission rate
Transmission rate refers to the number of bits transmitted per second, and the unit is Mb / s or Gb / s.
2. Transmission distance
2km and below is short distance; 10-20km is middle distance; 30-40km and above is long distance.
3. Center wavelength
The center wavelength refers to the optical band used for optical signal transmission. At present, the center wavelength of commonly used optical modules is mainly 850nm 1310nm 1550nm. The 850nm band is mostly used for short-distance transmission less than 2KM, and the 1310 and 1550 bands are mostly used for more than 2km and medium-long distance transmission.

The Common Type of Optical Transcervers for Ethernet Switches
Optical switches commonly used in Ethernet switches are SFP, SFP+, 40G QSFP, 100G QSFP28, GBIC, XFP, XENPAK.
SFP: Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver ,
GBIC :GigaBit Interface Converter,
XFP: 10-Gigabit  small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver  
XENPAK:  10 Gigabit EtherNet Transceiver PAcKage
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet are 4 standards which are 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH and 1000Base-ZX. Among them, SX is short-wave, LX is long-wave, LH (long-haul) and ZX (extended range) are ultra-long waves, and 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX can use either single-mode fiber or Multimode fiber; 1000Base-LH and 1000Base-ZX can only use single-mode fiber.

We are so glad to support you and to establish a business cooperation with you. Please contact us at Email  sales@unitekfiber.com if you have any inquiry or need any fiber optical cable stock. 


Products
News